Uno Pizzeria & Grill Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1943

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 2,000

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Debt - PPP

  • Financing Rounds
  • 8

Uno Pizzeria & Grill General Information

Description

Operator of a chain of restaurants intended to serve artisan-style deep-dish pizzas. The company's restaurants offer pizza cooked from fresh dough made every morning as well as other food items such as salads, pasta, steak, burgers, sandwiches and drinks including beer, wine, cocktails and non-alcoholic beverages, thereby enabling customers to have an enjoyable dining experience.

Contact Information

Website
www.unos.com
Formerly Known As
Pizzeria Uno, Uno Chicago Grill
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Restaurants and Bars
Corporate Office
  • 44 Industrial Way
  • Norwood, MA 02062
  • United States
+1 (617) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Uno Pizzeria & Grill Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Uno Pizzeria & Grill‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Uno Pizzeria & Grill Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Operator of a chain of restaurants intended to serve artisan-style deep-dish pizzas. The company's restaurants offer piz
Restaurants and Bars
Norwood, MA
2,000 As of 2022
0000
000000000 -

00000

t dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamc
00000000000 000 0000
Atlanta, GA
000 As of 0000
00000
000000000000 00000

000 00

r incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nos
00000000000 000 0000
Northbrook, IL
000 As of 0000
000000000000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Uno Pizzeria & Grill Competitors (18)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Uncle Maddio's Pizza Private Equity-Backed Atlanta, GA 000 00000 000000000000 00000
Lou Malnati's Pizzeria Private Equity-Backed Northbrook, IL 000 000000000000
800 Degrees Pizza Formerly VC-backed Cleveland, OH 000 00000000000 000
Olive Garden Corporation Orlando, FL 00000
Pizza Hut Thailand Corporate Backed or Acquired Pathumwan, Thailand 00 000000&0
You’re viewing 5 of 18 competitors. Get the full list »

Uno Pizzeria & Grill Patents

Uno Pizzeria & Grill Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-4572423-A Take-out box with cup and lid retainer Inactive 08-Aug-1984 0000000000 0

Uno Pizzeria & Grill Executive Team (16)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
George Herz II Chief Administrative Officer, Senior Vice President, General Counsel & Secretary
Regina Jerome Chief Administrative Officer
You’re viewing 2 of 16 executive team members. Get the full list »

Uno Pizzeria & Grill Board Members (4)

Name Representing Role Since
0000 0000000 Newport Global Advisors Board Member 000 0000
0000000 0000000 Newport Global Advisors Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 2 of 4 board members. Get the full list »

Uno Pizzeria & Grill Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Uno Pizzeria & Grill Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Uno Pizzeria & Grill‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Uno Pizzeria & Grill FAQs

  • When was Uno Pizzeria & Grill founded?

    Uno Pizzeria & Grill was founded in 1943.

  • Who is the founder of Uno Pizzeria & Grill?

    Aaron Spencer, Ike Sewell, and Ric Riccardo are the founders of Uno Pizzeria & Grill.

  • Where is Uno Pizzeria & Grill headquartered?

    Uno Pizzeria & Grill is headquartered in Norwood, MA.

  • What is the size of Uno Pizzeria & Grill?

    Uno Pizzeria & Grill has 2,000 total employees.

  • What industry is Uno Pizzeria & Grill in?

    Uno Pizzeria & Grill’s primary industry is Restaurants and Bars.

  • Is Uno Pizzeria & Grill a private or public company?

    Uno Pizzeria & Grill is a Private company.

  • What is Uno Pizzeria & Grill’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Uno Pizzeria & Grill is 000000.

  • How much funding has Uno Pizzeria & Grill raised over time?

    Uno Pizzeria & Grill has raised $52M.

  • Who are Uno Pizzeria & Grill’s investors?

    Newport Global Advisors has invested in Uno Pizzeria & Grill.

  • Who are Uno Pizzeria & Grill’s competitors?

    Uncle Maddio's Pizza, Lou Malnati's Pizzeria, 800 Degrees Pizza, Olive Garden, and Pizza Hut Thailand are some of the 18 competitors of Uno Pizzeria & Grill.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »