Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

Pool

Pool
1993 FOUNDED
PUBLIC STATUS
1K-5K EMPLOYEES
POOL STOCK SYMBOL
5 INVESTMENTS
$207.32 SHARE PRICE (As of Friday Closing)
Description

Pool Corp distributes swimming pool supplies and related products. It sells more than 63,000 national-brand and private-label products to more than 34,000 customers. The products include nondiscretionary pool-maintenance products, like chemicals and replacement parts, as well as pool equipment, like packaged pools (kits to build swimming pools), cleaners, filters, heaters, pumps, and lights. Customers include pool builders and remodelers, independent retail stores, and pool repair and service companies.

Formerly Known As
South Central Pool Supply, SCP Holding Corp.
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Distributors/Wholesale
Other Industries
Multi-line Chemicals
Other Commercial Products
Stock Exchange
NAS
Primary Office
  • 109 Northpark Boulevard
  • Covington, LA 70433-5521
  • United States

+1 (985) 000-0000
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Pool’s full profile, request a free trial.

Pool Stock Performance

52 wk Range Market Cap Prev. Close EPS Average Volume Shares
$137.02 - $228.19 $8.3B $205.34 $6.55 234K 40M

Pool Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM
30-Sep-2019
FY 2018
31-Dec-2018
FY 2017
31-Dec-2017
FY 2016
31-Dec-2016
Enterprise Value 8,858,984 6,530,149 5,735,801 4,675,701
Revenue 3,160,365 2,998,097 2,788,188 2,570,803
EBITDA 370,122 341,804 310,096 277,836
Net Income 260,363 234,461 191,633 148,955
Total Assets 1,481,408 1,240,871 1,101,062 994,095
Total Debt 724,982 666,761 519,650 438,042
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Pool Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Post-Val Valuation/
EBITDA
Debt Status

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore Pool‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

Pool Acquisitions (5)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000000 00000000 28-Apr-2017 000000000000000000 Distributors/Wholesale 000000 00000 00 00 0000
0000 0000000 04-Aug-2014 000000000000000000 Distributors/Wholesale 000000 00000 00 00 0000
0000000 0000 & 000 27-Oct-2009 000000000000000000 00.00 Distributors/Wholesale 000000 00000 00 00 0000
00000000 0000 0000 01-Mar-2008 000000000000000000 Distributors/Wholesale 000000 00000 00 00 0000
Fort Wayne Pools 19-Aug-2002 Merger/Acquisition 0000 Recreational Goods
To view this company’s complete investment and acquisition history, request access »

Pool Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
0000 00000 00000 19-Aug-2002 000000000000000000 0000 Completed
  • 0000
To view this company’s complete exits history, request access »

Pool Subsidiaries (2)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Pool Systems Distributors/Wholesale Brendale, Australia 1983
00000000 0000 0000 Distributors/Wholesale Anaheim, CA
To view this company’s complete subsidiary history, request access »

Pool Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Participating Rounds Investor Since Board Seat Contact Info

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore Pool‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

Pool Executive Team (12)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Manuel Perez de la Mesa Director, President & Co-Chief Executive Officer
Peter Arvan Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Mark Joslin Chief Financial Officer & Senior Vice President
Melanie Housey Corporate Controller & Chief Accounting Officer
Jennifer Neil Secretary & Vice President

5 Former Executives

You’re viewing 5 of 12 executives. Get the full list »

Pool Board Members (12)

Name Representing Role Since Contact
Info
000000 0000 Self Board Member 000 0000
00000 000000 Pool Board Member 000 0000
000000 0000000 Pool Board Member 000 0000
0000 0000000 Pool Chairman & Board Member 000 0000
00000 00000 Pool Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000

5 Former Board Members

You’re viewing 5 of 12 board members. Get the full list »