Glen-Gery Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1890

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 655

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 2

  • Investments
  • 1

Glen-Gery General Information

Description

Manufacturer of bricks with operations focused primarily intended to serve architects, builders and homeowners in the Midwest, Northeast and Mid-Atlantic states of the United States. The company offers extruded brick, molded brick, glazed brick, klaycoat brick, handmade brick, thin brick and brick pavers.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Hanley Brick Company
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Building Products
Parent Company
Corporate Office
  • 1166 Spring Street
  • P O Box 7001
  • Wyomissing, PA 19610
  • United States
+1 (610) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Glen-Gery Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Glen-Gery‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Glen-Gery Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Manufacturer of bricks with operations focused primarily intended to serve architects, builders and homeowners in the Mi
Building Products
Wyomissing, PA
655 As of 2018
0000 0000-00-00
000000&0

000000

m dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt
00000000 00000000
Kesselt, Belgium
00 As of 0000

000000

bore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation
00000000 00000000
Atlanta, GA
00000 As of 0000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Glen-Gery Competitors (3)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Nelissen Steenfabrieken Corporation Kesselt, Belgium 00
Oldcastle Corporation Atlanta, GA 00000
Vandevoorde Bouwmaterialen Private Equity-Backed Wortegem-Petegem, Belgium 000000000000
You’re viewing 3 of 3 competitors. Get the full list »

Glen-Gery Patents

Glen-Gery Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-D663044-S1 Support panel Active 03-Mar-2011
US-20110088337-A1 Support panel for masonry Inactive 23-Mar-2009 00000000000 00
US-10041257-B2 Masonry support panel and associated methods of use Inactive 23-Mar-2009 000000000 00
US-8935896-B2 Masonry support panel and associated methods of use Inactive 23-Mar-2009 00000000 00
US-20130247495-A1 Masonry support panel and associated methods of use Active 23-Mar-2009 E04F13/0862 00
To view Glen-Gery’s complete patent history, request access »

Glen-Gery Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Glen-Gery Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Glen-Gery‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Glen-Gery Acquisitions (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Redland Brick 05-Nov-2019 0000000000 0000 Raw Materials (Non-Wood)
To view Glen-Gery’s complete acquisitions history, request access »

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »