Activate Immunotherapy Overview

  • Founded
  • 1997
Founded
  • Status
  • Out of Business
  • Employees
  • 20
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Out of Business

Activate Immunotherapy General Information

Description

Operator of a clinical-stage immuno-oncology platform designed to treat solid tumors. The company's platform utilizes a novel approach for activating the body's immune system to recognize and destroy cancer cells, enabling physicians to treat cancer in their patients effectively.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
NovaRx
Ownership Status
Out of Business
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Drug Discovery
Other Industries
Biotechnology
Primary Office
  • 8395 Camino Santa Fe Drive
  • Suite A
  • San Diego, CA 92121
  • United States
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Activate Immunotherapy Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
10. Out of Business 000.00 Completed Out of Business
9. Later Stage VC 15-Aug-2016 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
8. Merger/Acquisition 02-May-2016 Cancelled Generating Revenue
7. Later Stage VC (Series C) 01-Sep-2014 0000 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
6. Later Stage VC (Series D) 14-Mar-2007 0000 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Grant 01-Jan-2007 00.000 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Later Stage VC (Series B) 26-Aug-2005 000.00 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Grant 12-May-2004 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Grant 01-Jan-2003 $2.63M Completed Generating Revenue
1. Grant 09-Sep-2002 $2.95M Completed Generating Revenue
To view Activate Immunotherapy’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Activate Immunotherapy Executive Team (12)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Justin Murdock Chief Executive Officer & Principal Investor
Todd Binder Chief Operating Officer
Feridoun Karimi-Busheri Ph.D Senior Investigator and Director of Stem Cell Department
Emmet O'Neal III Co-Founder
Patricia Creighton Senior Manager and Head of Regulatory Affairs
You’re viewing 5 of 12 executive team members. Get the full list »

Activate Immunotherapy Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial