Belhaven Brewery Co. Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1944

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 60

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 3

Belhaven Brewery Co. General Information

Description

Producer of alcoholic beverages based in Dunbar, United Kingdom. The company brews a wide range of beverages, from traditional ales through specialist beers such as low-alcohol and gluten-free beers, ciders and wines to modern-style beers, enabling customers to enjoy refreshing and tasty drinks.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Belhaven Brewery Group, Dudgeon & Co. Ltd
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Beverages
Parent Company
Corporate Office
  • Brewery Lane
  • East Lothian
  • Dunbar EH42 1PE
  • Scotland, United Kingdom

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Belhaven Brewery Co. Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Belhaven Brewery Co.‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Belhaven Brewery Co. Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Belhaven Brewery Co. Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Belhaven Brewery Co.‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Belhaven Brewery Co. FAQs

  • When was Belhaven Brewery Co. founded?

    Belhaven Brewery Co. was founded in 1944.

  • Where is Belhaven Brewery Co. headquartered?

    Belhaven Brewery Co. is headquartered in Dunbar, United Kingdom.

  • What is the size of Belhaven Brewery Co.?

    Belhaven Brewery Co. has 60 total employees.

  • What industry is Belhaven Brewery Co. in?

    Belhaven Brewery Co.’s primary industry is Beverages.

  • Is Belhaven Brewery Co. a private or public company?

    Belhaven Brewery Co. is a Private company.

  • What is the current valuation of Belhaven Brewery Co.?

    The current valuation of Belhaven Brewery Co. is 00000.

  • What is Belhaven Brewery Co.’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Belhaven Brewery Co. is 000000.

  • Who are Belhaven Brewery Co.’s investors?

    CVC Capital Partners has invested in Belhaven Brewery Co..

  • When was Belhaven Brewery Co. acquired?

    Belhaven Brewery Co. was acquired on 02-Oct-2005.

  • Who acquired Belhaven Brewery Co.?

    Belhaven Brewery Co. was acquired by Greene King.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »