Scag Giant-Vac Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1966

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 3

Scag Giant-Vac General Information

Description

Manufacturer of debris management equipment. The company designs and develops leaf blowers, trail vacuums, commercial mowers and debris handlers.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Giant-Vac Inc
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Other Commercial Products
Other Industries
Machinery (B2B)
Acquirer
Scag Power Equipment
Corporate Office
  • PO Box 152
  • Mayville, WI 53050
  • United States

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Scag Giant-Vac Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Scag Giant-Vac‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Scag Giant-Vac Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Scag Giant-Vac‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Scag Giant-Vac FAQs

  • When was Scag Giant-Vac founded?

    Scag Giant-Vac was founded in 1966.

  • Where is Scag Giant-Vac headquartered?

    Scag Giant-Vac is headquartered in Mayville, WI.

  • What industry is Scag Giant-Vac in?

    Scag Giant-Vac’s primary industry is Other Commercial Products.

  • Is Scag Giant-Vac a private or public company?

    Scag Giant-Vac is a Private company.

  • What is Scag Giant-Vac’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Scag Giant-Vac is 000000.

  • Who are Scag Giant-Vac’s investors?

    InSyte Solutions and Simplicity Manufacturing have invested in Scag Giant-Vac.

  • When was Scag Giant-Vac acquired?

    Scag Giant-Vac was acquired on 06-Nov-2012.

  • Who acquired Scag Giant-Vac?

    Scag Giant-Vac was acquired by Scag Power Equipment.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »