SPS Technologies Overview

  • Founded
  • 1903
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 5,860
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 2
  • Investments
  • 5

SPS Technologies General Information

Description

Manufacturer and supplier of fasteners and other metal products. The company is engaged in the design and manufacture of fasteners and precision components such as metal bolts and screws, collars, washers and other supplies to the aerospace, automotive, general industrial and other markets.

Contact Information

Website
www.spstech.com
Formerly Known As
Standard Pressed Steel Company
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Industrial Supplies and Parts
Primary Office
  • 301 Highland Avenue
  • Jenkintown, PA 19046
  • United States
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

SPS Technologies Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore SPS Technologies‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

SPS Technologies Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

SPS Technologies Acquisitions (5)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00 0000000 28-Aug-2014 000000000000000000 00.000 Other Commercial Products 0. 0000000
0.0. 000000000 03-Oct-2001 000000000000000000 00.00 Industrial Chemicals
0. 0000000 & 00000 01-Jun-2001 000000000000000000 Industrial Supplies and Parts
000 00000000 00000 06-Feb-2001 000000000000000000 000 Aerospace and Defense
Greer Stop Nut 24-Feb-1997 Merger/Acquisition 0000 Industrial Supplies and Parts 0. 0000000
To view SPS Technologies’s complete acquisitions history, request access »

SPS Technologies Subsidiaries (2)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
KG Coating Other Commercial Products Wrexham, United Kingdom 1994
00000 0000 000 Industrial Supplies and Parts Nashville, TN 0000
To view SPS Technologies’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

SPS Technologies Exits (2)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
0. 0000000 & 00000 01-Jun-2001 000000000000000000 Completed
  • 000 000000000000
AAA Aircraft Supply 06-Feb-2001 Merger/Acquisition 000 Completed
To view SPS Technologies’s complete exits history, request access »