Able Aerospace Services Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1982

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 311

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 1

  • Investments
  • 1

Able Aerospace Services General Information

Description

Provider of stationary engineering, janitorial and building operations and maintenance services intended for aircraft operators and fleet owners. The company offers component repairs, component exchanges and replacement parts and other support and service offerings, thereby enabling its clients to be provided with reduced aircraft operating costs by offering resourceful component repair, overhaul, and approved replacement parts solutions.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Able Engineering & Component Services
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Air
Other Industries
Other Commercial Services
Parent Company
Textron Aviation
Corporate Office
  • 7706 East Velocity Way
  • Mesa, AZ 85212
  • United States
+1 (602) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Able Aerospace Services Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Able Aerospace Services‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Able Aerospace Services Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Provider of stationary engineering, janitorial and building operations and maintenance services intended for aircraft op
Air
Mesa, AZ
311 As of 2024
000000&0

000000

ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercita
000
Abu Dhabi, United Arab Emirates
0000 As of 0000
000000&0

000 00

ercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute ir
000
Schiphol, Netherlands
00 As of 0000
000000000000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Able Aerospace Services Competitors (3)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Etihad Airways Engineering Corporate Backed or Acquired Abu Dhabi, United Arab Emirates 0000 000000&0
KLM Equipment Services Private Equity-Backed Schiphol, Netherlands 00 000000000000
Sepang Aircraft Engineering Corporate Backed or Acquired Sepang, Malaysia 000 000000&0
You’re viewing 3 of 3 competitors. Get the full list »

Able Aerospace Services Board Members (1)

Name Representing Role Since
000000 0000000 Self Non Executive Director 000 0000
To view Able Aerospace Services’s complete board members history, request access »

Able Aerospace Services Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Able Aerospace Services Acquisitions (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Hill Mechanical Operations 15-Dec-2014 0000000000 Construction and Engineering 000 00000
To view Able Aerospace Services’s complete acquisitions history, request access »

Able Aerospace Services FAQs

  • When was Able Aerospace Services founded?

    Able Aerospace Services was founded in 1982.

  • Where is Able Aerospace Services headquartered?

    Able Aerospace Services is headquartered in Mesa, AZ.

  • What is the size of Able Aerospace Services?

    Able Aerospace Services has 311 total employees.

  • What industry is Able Aerospace Services in?

    Able Aerospace Services’s primary industry is Air.

  • Is Able Aerospace Services a private or public company?

    Able Aerospace Services is a Private company.

  • What is Able Aerospace Services’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Able Aerospace Services is 000000.

  • Who are Able Aerospace Services’s competitors?

    Etihad Airways Engineering, KLM Equipment Services, and Sepang Aircraft Engineering are competitors of Able Aerospace Services.

  • When was Able Aerospace Services acquired?

    Able Aerospace Services was acquired on 21-Jan-2016.

  • Who acquired Able Aerospace Services?

    Able Aerospace Services was acquired by Textron Aviation.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »