Barjan Overview

  • Founded
  • 1962
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 201
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 5
  • Investments
  • 14

Barjan General Information

Description

Distributor of non-food general merchandise to truck stops and travel centers across America. The company distributes more than 8,000 individual products, including automotive accessories, electricals, chemicals and additives. It is the principal supplier to four national travel center chains and other regional and local travel centers. The company also provides additional retail services, including category management, proprietary billing and invoicing technology, in-store service and merchandising, and pricing and promotional execution.

Contact Information

Website
www.barjan.com
Formerly Known As
Barjan Products
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Distributors/Wholesale
Acquirer
Primary Office
  • 7800 51st Street West
  • Rock Island, IL 61201
  • United States
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Barjan Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Barjan‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Barjan Executive Team (7)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Charles Sciandra Chief Executive Officer
You’re viewing 1 of 7 executive team members. Get the full list »

Barjan Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Barjan Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Barjan‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Barjan Investments (14)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000000 000000 000 01-May-2006 0000000000 Buildings and Property
000000 00000000 15-Aug-2000 0000000000 Automotive
0000000 0000000000 07-Mar-2000 0000000000 Other Commercial Products 00000 00000
0000000 0000000000 07-Mar-2000 0000000000 Distributors/Wholesale 00000 00000
PBCA 05-Jul-1999 Buyout/LBO Other Commercial Products 00000 00000
You’re viewing 5 of 14 investments. Get the full list »

Barjan Exits (2)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
000000 00000000 15-Aug-2000 0000000000 Completed
  • 3 buyers
John C. Parrish Buyout/LBO Completed
  • 3 buyers
To view Barjan’s complete exits history, request access »