Goense Capital Partners Overview

  • Investor Type
  • PE/​Buyout

  • Status
  • Active

  • Professionals
  • 2

Professionals

  • Investments
  • 57

  • Portfolio
  • 3

  • Exits
  • 20

Exits

Goense Capital Partners General Information

Company Description

Founded in 2008, Goense Capital Partners is a private equity firm based in Miami, Florida. The firm seeks to invest in the building materials, business services, consumer product services, and specialty manufacturing sectors. The firm prefers to invest through means of growth equity, shareholder liquidity, or leveraged/management buyouts. The firm focuses on mid-sized firms based in the United States and Canada.

Business Details

Website
www.goense.com
Formerly Known As
Goense & Company
Year Founded
2008
Investor Status
Actively Seeking New Investments
Primary Investor Type
PE/Buyout
Other Investor Types
Growth/Expansion
Corporate Office
  • Miami, FL
  • United States

Goense Capital Partners Investments (57)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Company Stage Lead Partner
Market Equipment 06-Sep-2022 0000000000 Other Commercial Services Generating Revenue
SeaTemp 30-Jun-2022 0000000000 Construction and Engineering Generating Revenue
Tomco Mechanical (Westbury) 31-May-2022 0000000000 Construction and Engineering Generating Revenue
Chiller Systems Service 27-Aug-2021 0000000000 Other Commercial Services Generating Revenue
Refrigeration Unlimited 22-Jun-2021 Buyout/LBO Other Commercial Services Generating Revenue
You’re viewing 5 of 57 investments. Get the full list »

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Goense Capital Partners Exits (20)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size
Venturi Restoration 28-Mar-2023 0000000000
Bayview Asset Management 02-May-2018 000000000 00000000
U.S. Builder Services 01-Nov-2017 000000000000000000
Ness Electric 01-Mar-2016 000000000000000000
Phillips Tile 27-Feb-2015 Buyout/LBO
You’re viewing 5 of 20 exits. Get the full list »

Goense Capital Partners Fund Performance

Fund Name Vintage Size Dry Powder DPI RVPI TVPI IRR

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Goense Capital Partners‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Goense Capital Partners Investments by Industry, Year, and Region

Investments by Industry

Investments by Year

Investments by Region

PitchBook’s data visualizations quickly surface an investor’s historical investments—showing a breakdown of activity by industry, year and region.

Request a free trial

Goense Capital Partners Management, Team & Partners (10)

Name Title Deals Funds Boards Office
John Goense Founder, Managing Director & Partner 0 0 Miami, FL
Erik Bloom Partner 0 0 Miami, FL
You’re viewing 2 of 10 team members. Get the full list »

Goense Capital Partners FAQs

  • What is Goense Capital Partners?

    Founded in 2008, Goense Capital Partners is a private equity firm based in Miami, Florida.

  • When was Goense Capital Partners founded?

    Goense Capital Partners was founded in 2008.

  • Who is the founder of Goense Capital Partners?

    John Goense and Mark Bounds are the founders of Goense Capital Partners.

  • Where is Goense Capital Partners headquartered?

    Goense Capital Partners is headquartered in Miami, FL.

  • How many investments has Goense Capital Partners made?

    Goense Capital Partners has made 57 investments.

  • What has Goense Capital Partners invested in?

    Goense Capital Partners has made numerous investments in companies like Market Equipment, SeaTemp, and Tomco Mechanical (Westbury) within the Commercial Services and Construction and Engineering industries.

  • What has Goense Capital Partners invested in recently?

    Goense Capital Partners's latest investment was on 06-Sep-2022 in Market Equipment, a company within the Commercial Services industry.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »