Gillet Group Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1977

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 60

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO

  • Financing Rounds
  • 2

Gillet Group General Information

Description

Manufacturer of custom cutting tools intended to specialize in standard and specific tools. The company offers standard and specific hand tools as per several needs and specifications put forward by its clients from various industries such as automobile, aeronautics, agriculture and railways.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Gillet Outillage
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Industrial Supplies and Parts
Corporate Office
  • Rue Blaise Pascal
  • 52800 Nogent
  • France
+33 03 00 00 00 00

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Gillet Group Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Gillet Group‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Gillet Group Patents

Gillet Group Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
FR-3119823-A1 Device for moving a load rolling on rails Pending 12-Feb-2021 00000000 0
EP-4043316-A1 Device for moving a rolling load on rails Active 12-Feb-2021 00000000 0
CA-3207318-A1 Device for moving a load rolling on rails Pending 12-Feb-2021 00000000
JP-2024506679-A A device for moving loads that roll on rails Pending 12-Feb-2021 00000000
US-20240116549-A1 Device for moving a load rolling on rails Pending 12-Feb-2021 B61J3/12
To view Gillet Group’s complete patent history, request access »

Gillet Group Executive Team (3)

Name Title Board Seat
Franck Kwasiak Co-Owner, Financial Manager, Deputy General Manager & Chief Executive Officer
Mickaël Levers Co-Owner, President, Sales Director & Chairman
You’re viewing 2 of 3 executive team members. Get the full list »

Gillet Group Board Members (2)

Name Representing Role Since
00000ë0 000000 Gillet Group Co-Owner, President, Sales Director & Chairman 000 0000
You’re viewing 1 of 2 board members. Get the full list »

Gillet Group Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Gillet Group Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Gillet Group‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Gillet Group FAQs

  • When was Gillet Group founded?

    Gillet Group was founded in 1977.

  • Who is the founder of Gillet Group?

    Pascal Gillet is the founder of Gillet Group.

  • Who is the CEO of Gillet Group?

    Franck Kwasiak is the CEO of Gillet Group.

  • Where is Gillet Group headquartered?

    Gillet Group is headquartered in Nogent, France.

  • What is the size of Gillet Group?

    Gillet Group has 60 total employees.

  • What industry is Gillet Group in?

    Gillet Group’s primary industry is Industrial Supplies and Parts.

  • Is Gillet Group a private or public company?

    Gillet Group is a Private company.

  • What is Gillet Group’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Gillet Group is 000000.

  • How much funding has Gillet Group raised over time?

    Gillet Group has raised $245K.

  • Who are Gillet Group’s investors?

    UI Investissement has invested in Gillet Group.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »