SOCAR Petroleum Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1999

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Corporate

  • Financing Rounds
  • 2

SOCAR Petroleum General Information

Description

Operator of petroleum gas stations based in Bucharest, Romania. The company offers an extensive range of products and services in the field of fuels, lubricants, petrochemicals and bitumen trade.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Romtranspetrol
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Energy Traders and Brokers
Other Industries
Other Utilities
Corporate Office
  • Strada Pechea, Number 32-36
  • Floor 4, Sector 1
  • Bucharest
  • Romania
+40 021 000 0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

SOCAR Petroleum Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore SOCAR Petroleum‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

SOCAR Petroleum Executive Team (4)

Name Title Board Seat
Hamza Karimov Ph.D Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Ramil Asadulzade Chief Financial Officer
Ramin Aliyev Chief Operating Officer & Director
You’re viewing 3 of 4 executive team members. Get the full list »

SOCAR Petroleum Board Members (2)

Name Representing Role Since
00000 0000000 00.0 SOCAR Petroleum Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 1 of 2 board members. Get the full list »

SOCAR Petroleum FAQs

  • When was SOCAR Petroleum founded?

    SOCAR Petroleum was founded in 1999.

  • Who is the CEO of SOCAR Petroleum?

    Hamza Karimov Ph.D is the CEO of SOCAR Petroleum.

  • Where is SOCAR Petroleum headquartered?

    SOCAR Petroleum is headquartered in Bucharest, Romania.

  • What industry is SOCAR Petroleum in?

    SOCAR Petroleum’s primary industry is Energy Traders and Brokers.

  • Is SOCAR Petroleum a private or public company?

    SOCAR Petroleum is a Private company.

  • What is SOCAR Petroleum’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for SOCAR Petroleum is 000000.

  • When was SOCAR Petroleum acquired?

    SOCAR Petroleum was acquired on 16-Jan-2014.

  • Who acquired SOCAR Petroleum?

    SOCAR Petroleum was acquired by State Oil Company of the Republic of Azerbaijan.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »