Broadcast Electronics Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1959

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 96

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 8

  • Investments
  • 2

Broadcast Electronics General Information

Description

Manufacturer of radio broadcast products catering to the television and communications industry. The company manufactures and supplies transmission and broadcast automation systems, radio transmitters and remote broadcasting equipment.

Contact Information

Website
www.bdcast.com
Formerly Known As
BEI
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Other Hardware
Other Industries
Other Communications and Networking
Broadcasting, Radio and Television
Parent Company
Elenos Group
Corporate Office
  • 4100 North 24th Street
  • Quincy, IL 62305
  • United States
+1 (217) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Broadcast Electronics Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Broadcast Electronics‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Broadcast Electronics Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Manufacturer of radio broadcast products catering to the television and communications industry. The company manufacture
Other Hardware
Quincy, IL
96 As of 2023
00.00
000000&0

00 000

cing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut
000000000000, 00000
Brescia, Italy

000000

velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupid
00000 00000000000000
Colombes, France
00 As of 0000
000000&0
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Broadcast Electronics Competitors (3)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
DB Screen Corporation Brescia, Italy
Thomson Broadcast Formerly PE-Backed Colombes, France 00 000000&0
GatesAir Formerly PE-Backed Mason, OH 000 000000&0
You’re viewing 3 of 3 competitors. Get the full list »

Broadcast Electronics Patents

Broadcast Electronics Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-20170133991-A1 Class d amplifier using fs/4 modulation and envelope tracking power supplies Active 01-Jul-2015 00000000 0
US-8750416-B2 Compensating for a radio frequency amplifier Active 09-Apr-2011 000000000000 0
US-20120281786-A1 Compensating for a radio frequency amplifier Active 09-Apr-2011 000000000000 0
US-7092269-B1 Phase to amplitude h-bridge switching circuit Inactive 22-Jun-2004 00000000000 0
US-5247264-A Combining circuit for class-e rf power amplifiers Inactive 04-Sep-1992 H03F3/2176 0
To view Broadcast Electronics’s complete patent history, request access »

Broadcast Electronics Executive Team (12)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Becky Keck Chief Financial Officer
Rich Redmond President & Chief Operating Officer
Timothy Weis Chief Financial Officer & General Manager
Perry Priestley Chief Sales Officer
You’re viewing 4 of 12 executive team members. Get the full list »

Broadcast Electronics Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Broadcast Electronics Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Broadcast Electronics‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Broadcast Electronics Investments & Acquisitions (2)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
LocalMedia 12-Oct-2011 000000 00 Business/Productivity Software 000000 00
The Radio Experience 27-Jan-2005 Buyout/LBO Media and Information Services (B2B) 0000 0000
To view Broadcast Electronics’s complete investments and acquisitions history, request access »

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »