Applied Adhesives Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1971

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 205

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Debt

  • Financing Rounds
  • 6

  • Investments
  • 18

Applied Adhesives General Information

Description

Manufacturer and distributor of industrial adhesives intended for graphic arts, bottle labeling, product assembly and woodworking industries. The company specializes in hot melt, water-based, reactive adhesives and dispensing equipment, thereby enabling clients to eliminate adhesive waste and process inefficiencies through the lowest cost in the use of innovative adhesive technologies.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Ward Adhesives
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Multi-line Chemicals
Other Industries
Other Commercial Products
Corporate Office
  • 6035 Baker Road
  • Minnetonka, MN 55345
  • United States
+1 (800) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Applied Adhesives Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Applied Adhesives‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Applied Adhesives Executive Team (6)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
John Feriancek President & Chief Executive Officer
Will Au-Yeung Chief Financial Officer
Craig Grussing Controller
David Posadas Vice President of Marketing
Jake Verdegan Vice President of Operations
You’re viewing 5 of 6 executive team members. Get the full list »

Applied Adhesives Board Members (5)

Name Representing Role Since
00000 0000 Applied Adhesives Board Member & Strategic Advisor 000 0000
You’re viewing 1 of 5 board members. Get the full list »

Applied Adhesives Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Applied Adhesives Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Applied Adhesives‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Applied Adhesives Investments & Acquisitions (18)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
McGinley Adhesives 08-Aug-2023 0000000000 Industrial Supplies and Parts 0000 0000
Engineered Adhesive Systems 14-Jul-2023 0000000000 BPO/Outsource Services 0000 0000
Heigl Adhesive 17-May-2023 0000000000 Distributors/Wholesale 0000 0000
Rochester Industrial Supply (Adhesive Division) 06-Oct-2022 0000000000 Distributors/Wholesale 0000 0000
In-Line Finishing Solutions 08-Sep-2022 Buyout/LBO Other Commercial Services 0000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 18 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Applied Adhesives Subsidiaries (8)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Prime Industries (Colorado) Distributors/Wholesale Thornton, CO 1995
Heigl Adhesive Distributors/Wholesale Eden Prairie, MN 0000
Pacific Adhesives Industrial Supplies and Parts Sacramento, CA 0000
American Chemical (USA) Industrial Chemicals Minneapolis, MN 0000
Prairie Technology Group Industrial Chemicals Hutto, TX 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 8 subsidiaries. Get the full list »

Applied Adhesives FAQs

  • When was Applied Adhesives founded?

    Applied Adhesives was founded in 1971.

  • Who is the CEO of Applied Adhesives?

    John Feriancek is the CEO of Applied Adhesives.

  • Where is Applied Adhesives headquartered?

    Applied Adhesives is headquartered in Minnetonka, MN.

  • What is the size of Applied Adhesives?

    Applied Adhesives has 205 total employees.

  • What industry is Applied Adhesives in?

    Applied Adhesives’s primary industry is Multi-line Chemicals.

  • Is Applied Adhesives a private or public company?

    Applied Adhesives is a Private company.

  • What is Applied Adhesives’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Applied Adhesives is 000000.

  • Who are Applied Adhesives’s investors?

    Arsenal Capital Partners has invested in Applied Adhesives.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »