Widget UK Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1987

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 15

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 1

  • Investments
  • 2

Widget UK General Information

Description

Distributor of consumer electronics products. The company's consumer electronics products focus on a tight range of imaginative new products and emerging technology trends to UK and Scandinavian retailers and resellers.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Widget Software
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Distributors/Wholesale
Other Industries
Electronics (B2C)
Acquirer
CMS Distribution
Corporate Office
  • Whittle Way
  • Unit 4, The IO Centre, Arlington Business Park
  • Stevenage SG1 2BD
  • England, United Kingdom

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Widget UK Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Widget UK‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Widget UK Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Widget UK Investments & Acquisitions (2)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Sportsbud Sweden 17-Dec-2014 000000000 Media and Information Services (B2B) 0000 0000
NOW Mobile 05-Nov-2012 Merger/Acquisition Distributors/Wholesale 0000 0000
To view Widget UK’s complete investments and acquisitions history, request access »

Widget UK FAQs

  • When was Widget UK founded?

    Widget UK was founded in 1987.

  • Who is the founder of Widget UK?

    Mark Needham is the founder of Widget UK.

  • Where is Widget UK headquartered?

    Widget UK is headquartered in Stevenage, United Kingdom.

  • What is the size of Widget UK?

    Widget UK has 15 total employees.

  • What industry is Widget UK in?

    Widget UK’s primary industry is Distributors/Wholesale.

  • Is Widget UK a private or public company?

    Widget UK is a Private company.

  • What is Widget UK’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Widget UK is 00000.

  • When was Widget UK acquired?

    Widget UK was acquired on 06-May-2016.

  • Who acquired Widget UK?

    Widget UK was acquired by CMS Distribution.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »