Boxes and Packaging (Glasgow) Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1992

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 58

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 1

Boxes and Packaging (Glasgow) General Information

Description

Provider of timber packaging services. The unit focuses on packaging services including die-cut, composite and standard boxes as well as foam and plastic products and bespoke pallets and crates.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Scott Packaging (Glasgow)
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Plastic Containers and Packaging
Corporate Office
  • Glasgow
  • Scotland, United Kingdom

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Boxes and Packaging (Glasgow) Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Boxes and Packaging (Glasgow)‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Boxes and Packaging (Glasgow) Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Boxes and Packaging (Glasgow) Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Boxes and Packaging (Glasgow)‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Boxes and Packaging (Glasgow) FAQs

  • When was Boxes and Packaging (Glasgow) founded?

    Boxes and Packaging (Glasgow) was founded in 1992.

  • Where is Boxes and Packaging (Glasgow) headquartered?

    Boxes and Packaging (Glasgow) is headquartered in Glasgow, United Kingdom.

  • What is the size of Boxes and Packaging (Glasgow)?

    Boxes and Packaging (Glasgow) has 58 total employees.

  • What industry is Boxes and Packaging (Glasgow) in?

    Boxes and Packaging (Glasgow)’s primary industry is Plastic Containers and Packaging.

  • Is Boxes and Packaging (Glasgow) a private or public company?

    Boxes and Packaging (Glasgow) is a Private company.

  • What is Boxes and Packaging (Glasgow)’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Boxes and Packaging (Glasgow) is 000000.

  • Who are Boxes and Packaging (Glasgow)’s investors?

    Scott Group has invested in Boxes and Packaging (Glasgow).

  • When was Boxes and Packaging (Glasgow) acquired?

    Boxes and Packaging (Glasgow) was acquired on 17-Dec-2014.

  • Who acquired Boxes and Packaging (Glasgow)?

    Boxes and Packaging (Glasgow) was acquired by Boxes and Packaging.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »