Citribel Overview

  • Founded
  • 1929

Founded
  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 340

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO

  • Financing Rounds
  • 4

Citribel General Information

Description

Producer and supplier of citric acid and associated co-products based in Tienen, Belgium. The company produces citric acid which are used as pH regulators, flavor enhancers and binding agents in soft drinks, fruit juices and sweets.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Citrique Belge
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Other Chemicals and Gases
Primary Office
  • Pastorijstraat 249
  • 3300 Tienen
  • Belgium
+32 016 00 00 00

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Citribel Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Citribel‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Citribel Executive Team (5)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Wim Vandenbrande Chief Executive Officer
Maayke De Vil Chief Operating Officer
Johan Volckaerts Managing Director & Board Member
You’re viewing 3 of 5 executive team members. Get the full list »

Citribel Board Members (1)

Name Representing Role Since
00000 0000000000 Self Managing Director & Board Member 000 0000
To view Citribel’s complete board members history, request access »

Citribel Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Citribel Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Citribel‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial