Rocket Stores Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1955

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 3,500

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Debt

  • Financing Rounds
  • 5

  • Investments
  • 4

Rocket Stores General Information

Description

Operator of gas stations and convenience stores intended for customers across California, Oregon, Washington and Colorado. The company offers motor fuel products under various brands through its retail and wholesale fuel distribution network as well as car wash services across the western United States, enabling customers to get fuel at any place without any interruption in their journey.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
United Oil, United Pacific
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Automotive
Corporate Office
  • 4130 Cover Street
  • Long Beach, CA 90808
  • United States
+1 (844) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Rocket Stores Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Rocket Stores‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Rocket Stores Patents

Rocket Stores Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-1748051-A Absorption process Inactive 04-May-1926 000000000

Rocket Stores Executive Team (5)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Joe Juliano President & Chief Executive Officer
Marv Toland Chief Financial Officer
Al Beaudette Chief Investment Officer
Cori Cardwell Chief Legal Officer
You’re viewing 4 of 5 executive team members. Get the full list »

Rocket Stores Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Rocket Stores Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Rocket Stores‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Rocket Stores Investments (4)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Boyett Petroleum (10 Petroleum Marketing and Convenience Retail Stores) 11-May-2023 0000000000 Buildings and Property
Platinum Energy (95 Gas Stations in Southern California) 30-Jul-2020 0000000000 Buildings and Property 000 00000
Macland Investments (39 Gas Stations and Convenience Store Assets) 22-Oct-2018 0000000000 Other Energy 000 00000
Pacific Convenience & Fuels (251 Gas Stations and Convenience Stores) 08-Jun-2015 Buyout/LBO Other Commercial Services 000 00000
To view Rocket Stores’s complete investments history, request access »

Rocket Stores FAQs

  • When was Rocket Stores founded?

    Rocket Stores was founded in 1955.

  • Who is the CEO of Rocket Stores?

    Joe Juliano is the CEO of Rocket Stores.

  • Where is Rocket Stores headquartered?

    Rocket Stores is headquartered in Long Beach, CA.

  • What is the size of Rocket Stores?

    Rocket Stores has 3,500 total employees.

  • What industry is Rocket Stores in?

    Rocket Stores’s primary industry is Automotive.

  • Is Rocket Stores a private or public company?

    Rocket Stores is a Private company.

  • What is Rocket Stores’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Rocket Stores is 000000.

  • How much funding has Rocket Stores raised over time?

    Rocket Stores has raised $1.35M.

  • Who are Rocket Stores’s investors?

    Fortress Investment Group has invested in Rocket Stores.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »