Peeple Overview

  • Founded
  • 2013
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Accelerator/​Inc
  • Investors
  • 7

Peeple General Information

Description

Developer of a caller ID device designed to identify any outside presence. The company's smart camera attaches to existing peepholes, easily connects to home Wi-Fi, stores data securely in the cloud, offer long battery life and controls how and when the users are notified about the activity at their door, enabling homeowners to get alert who is at their door when they are not in home.

Contact Information

Website
Formerly Known As
Building-10 Technology
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Electronics (B2C)
Primary Office
  • Austin, TX
  • United States
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Peeple Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
6. Accelerator/Incubator 01-Dec-2016 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Accelerator/Incubator 27-Aug-2015 0000 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Seed Round 17-Aug-2015 00000 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Product Crowdfunding 26-Jun-2015 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Accelerator/Incubator 01-Jan-2015 Completed Generating Revenue
1. Accelerator/Incubator Completed Generating Revenue
To view Peeple’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Peeple Executive Team (3)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Chris Chuter Co-Founder & Chief Executive Officer
David Genet Co-Founder
To view Peeple’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Peeple Investors (7)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Texas Venture Labs Accelerator/Incubator 000 0000 000000 0
Highway1 Accelerator/Incubator 000 0000 000000 0
L Marks Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
PCH International VC-Backed Company Minority 000 0000 000000 0
venture/science Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 7 investors. Get the full list »