SmartUQ Overview

  • Founded
  • 2014
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 16
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Debt
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $400K
Latest Deal Amount
  • Investors
  • 3

SmartUQ General Information

Description

Developer of a predictive analytics and uncertainty quantification software tool designed to incorporate real-world variability and probabilistic behavior into engineering and systems analyses. The company's software tool helps to solve analytics problems in industries such as automotive, aerospace and defense, turbo machinery, heavy equipment, medical device, semiconductors, energy, oil and gas, heating, ventilation, and air conditioning, enabling customers to save wealth and hours for work.

Contact Information

Website
www.smartuq.com
Formerly Known As
Metamodeling Analytics
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Business/Productivity Software
Other Industries
IT Consulting and Outsourcing
Database Software
Primary Office
  • 3545 University Avenue
  • Madison, WI 53705
  • United States
+1 (608) 000-0000

SmartUQ Timeline

2018201920202021
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

SmartUQ Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
9. Debt - General 26-Apr-2021 $400K 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
8. Debt - PPP 25-Jan-2021 00000 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
7. Debt - PPP 07-Apr-2020 00000 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
6. Later Stage VC 08-Jan-2020 00000 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Early Stage VC 10-May-2018 00000 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Early Stage VC 24-Apr-2017 00.000 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Seed Round 11-Dec-2014 00.00 00.00 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Accelerator/Incubator 11-Jun-2014 Completed Generating Revenue
1. Grant 18-Feb-2014 Completed Generating Revenue
To view SmartUQ’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

SmartUQ Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Developer of a predictive analytics and uncertainty quantification software tool designed to incorporate real-world vari
Business/Productivity Software
Madison, WI
16 As of 2021
00.000
000000000 00.000

0000 000

adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad mini
00000000 00000000000 000000000000
Lucerne, Switzerland

000000

ostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor i
00000000 00000000
Redwood City, CA
000 As of 0000
00000
000000000 00000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

SmartUQ Competitors (5)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Beta Simulation Solutions Corporation Lucerne, Switzerland
000000 Venture Capital-Backed Redwood City, CA 000 00000 000000000 00000
0000000 Venture Capital-Backed Lausanne, Switzerland 00 0000 0000000000 0000
00000000 Venture Capital-Backed Zürich, Switzerland 00 00.000 0000000000 00.000
00000000000 Private Equity-Backed Redwood City, CA 0000 00.000 000000000 00 00.000
You’re viewing 5 of 5 competitors. Get the full list »

SmartUQ Executive Team (2)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Peter Chien Founder, President, Board Member, Chief Scientist & Chief Executive Officer
Maggie Hua Vice President, Business Development
To view SmartUQ’s complete executive team members history, request access »

SmartUQ Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

SmartUQ Investors (3)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Charlottesville Angel Network Angel Group Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Madworks Accelerator Accelerator/Incubator Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Wisconsin Economic Development Corporation Government Minority 000 0000 000000 0
To view SmartUQ’s complete investors history, request access »