iPort DCS Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1999

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 30

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • PE Growth

  • Financing Rounds
  • 1

iPort DCS General Information

Description

Developer of a SaaS-based departure control system (DCS) software intended to handle the entire process related to departing airline passengers. The company's mission-critical application integrates departure control with other airline activities such as marketing, sales and reservation, facilitates e-ticketing, messaging and can be accessed from any location with an internet connection, enabling efficient aircraft and passenger handling for airlines and ground handlers and leads to a smooth and pleasant pre-airport experience for the passengers.

Contact Information

Website
www.iport.aero
Formerly Known As
Micopa
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Automation/Workflow Software
Other Industries
Business/Productivity Software
Corporate Office
  • Rijnzathe 14
  • 3454 PV De Meern
  • Netherlands
+31 085 000 0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

iPort DCS Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore iPort DCS‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

iPort DCS Patents

iPort DCS Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
GB-0707693-D0 Travel application Inactive 23-Apr-2007

iPort DCS Executive Team (6)

Name Title Board Seat
Hans Engelen Chief Executive Officer
Hans Jong Chief Financial Officer
Jesse Treur Chief Operating Officer
Tom Brophy Chief Technology Officer
Sören Destoop Vice President APAC & Chief Revenue Officer Singapore
You’re viewing 5 of 6 executive team members. Get the full list »

iPort DCS Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

iPort DCS Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore iPort DCS‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

iPort DCS FAQs

  • When was iPort DCS founded?

    iPort DCS was founded in 1999.

  • Who is the CEO of iPort DCS?

    Hans Engelen is the CEO of iPort DCS.

  • Where is iPort DCS headquartered?

    iPort DCS is headquartered in De Meern, Netherlands.

  • What is the size of iPort DCS?

    iPort DCS has 30 total employees.

  • What industry is iPort DCS in?

    iPort DCS’s primary industry is Automation/Workflow Software.

  • Is iPort DCS a private or public company?

    iPort DCS is a Private company.

  • What is iPort DCS’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for iPort DCS is 00000.

  • Who are iPort DCS’s investors?

    Synergia Capital Partners has invested in iPort DCS.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »