14M Genomics Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 2014

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Out of Business

  • Employees
  • 20

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Out of Business

14M Genomics General Information

Description

Provider of clinical genomics services intended to help in cancer diagnostics. The company's state-of-the-art sequencing and analytical tools generate linked genomic and clinical datasets to provide a reference, thereby enabling patients to access diagnostic and prognostic stratification, along with treatment options from oncologists.

Contact Information

Website
www.14mg.co.uk
Formerly Known As
Newincco 1279
Ownership Status
Out of Business
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Diagnostic Equipment
Other Industries
Biotechnology
Other Healthcare Services
Corporate Office
  • Wellcome Trust Genome Campus
  • Hinxton
  • Cambridge CB10 1SA
  • England, United Kingdom
+44 01223 000000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

14M Genomics Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
3. Out of Business 29-Feb-2016 000.00 Completed Out of Business
2. Early Stage VC 18-Dec-2014 000.00 000.00 Completed Profitable
1. Spin-Off 09-Jan-2014 Completed Startup
To view 14M Genomics’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

14M Genomics Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Provider of clinical genomics services intended to help in cancer diagnostics. The company's state-of-the-art sequencing
Diagnostic Equipment
Cambridge, United Kingdom
20 As of 2016
000.00
00000000 00 000.00

000000

, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad
0000000000 000000000
Cambridge, MA
0000 As of 0000
00000
00.000 0000-00-00
00000000000

000000

ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercit
0000000000000
Louisville, CO
000 As of 0000
00000
000000000 00000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

14M Genomics Competitors (30)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Foundation Medicine Formerly VC-backed Cambridge, MA 0000 00000 00000000000
Biodesix Formerly VC-backed Louisville, CO 000 00000 000000000 00000
Guardant Health Formerly VC-backed Palo Alto, CA 0000 00000 000000000 00000
Adela Venture Capital-Backed Foster City, CA 00 00000 0000000000 0 00000
Tethis Venture Capital-Backed Milan, Italy 00 00.000 00000000000 00.000
You’re viewing 5 of 30 competitors. Get the full list »

14M Genomics Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

14M Genomics FAQs

  • When was 14M Genomics founded?

    14M Genomics was founded in 2014.

  • Who is the founder of 14M Genomics?

    Michael Stratton Ph.D, Ultan McDermott Ph.D, and Peter Campbell Ph.D are the founders of 14M Genomics.

  • Where is 14M Genomics headquartered?

    14M Genomics is headquartered in Cambridge, United Kingdom.

  • What is the size of 14M Genomics?

    14M Genomics has 20 total employees.

  • What industry is 14M Genomics in?

    14M Genomics’s primary industry is Diagnostic Equipment.

  • Is 14M Genomics a private or public company?

    14M Genomics is a Private company.

  • What is 14M Genomics’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for 14M Genomics is 000000.

  • How much funding has 14M Genomics raised over time?

    14M Genomics has raised $19.6M.

  • Who are 14M Genomics’s competitors?

    Foundation Medicine, Biodesix, Guardant Health, Adela, and Tethis are some of the 30 competitors of 14M Genomics.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »