Buccaneer Gold Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 2004

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 4

  • Investments
  • 2

Buccaneer Gold General Information

Description

Buccaneer Gold Corp is a Canada-based company. It is engaged in the acquisition, exploration, and development of gold and other mineral properties. The company projects include Massey Silica.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Verbina Resources Inc
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Gold Mining
Other Industries
Precious Metals and Minerals Mining
Holding Companies
Multi-line Mining
Corporate Office
  • 82 Richmond Street, East
  • Suite 308
  • Toronto, Ontario M5C 1P1
  • Canada

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Buccaneer Gold Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Buccaneer Gold‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Buccaneer Gold Executive Team (9)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Ashley Nadon Chief Financial Officer, Finance
You’re viewing 1 of 9 executive team members. Get the full list »

Buccaneer Gold Investments & Acquisitions (2)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Strategic Minerals Europe ( Other Metals, Minerals and Mining) 06-Dec-2021 0000000 00 Other Metals, Minerals and Mining
CannScience Innovations 17-Dec-2014 Corporate Pharmaceuticals 0000 0000
To view Buccaneer Gold’s complete investments and acquisitions history, request access »

Buccaneer Gold FAQs

  • When was Buccaneer Gold founded?

    Buccaneer Gold was founded in 2004.

  • Who is the founder of Buccaneer Gold?

    Blaine Dowdle is the founder of Buccaneer Gold.

  • Where is Buccaneer Gold headquartered?

    Buccaneer Gold is headquartered in Toronto, Canada.

  • What industry is Buccaneer Gold in?

    Buccaneer Gold’s primary industry is Gold Mining.

  • Is Buccaneer Gold a private or public company?

    Buccaneer Gold is a Private company.

  • What is Buccaneer Gold’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Buccaneer Gold is 000000.

  • How much funding has Buccaneer Gold raised over time?

    Buccaneer Gold has raised $6.84M.

  • When was Buccaneer Gold acquired?

    Buccaneer Gold was acquired on 06-Dec-2021.

  • Who acquired Buccaneer Gold?

    Buccaneer Gold was acquired by Strategic Minerals Europe ( Other Metals, Minerals and Mining).

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »