Pan Ocean Overview

  • Founded
  • 1966

Founded
  • Status
  • Public

  • Employees
  • 1,135

Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • 028670

Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 2

  • Share Price
  • $4.80

  • (As of Tuesday Closing)

Pan Ocean General Information

Description

PanOcean Co Ltd is a shipping company. The company provides marine transportation services. It provides products and services including breakbulk liner, tramper services, large bulker services, container and tanker services, gas carriers, and heavy lift business. The company's operating segment includes Shipping related and Grain trading business. It generates maximum revenue from Shipping related segment. It also provides tamper services to ship dry bulk cargoes such as iron ore, coal, grains, lumber, wood pulp, and raw sugar.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Pan Ocean Bulk Carriers, STX Pan Ocean Co.
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporation
Primary Industry
Logistics
Other Industries
Marine
Stock Exchange
KRX
Primary Office
  • 7, Jong-ro 5-gil
  • Jongno-gu
  • Seoul, 03157
  • South Korea
+82 00-000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Pan Ocean Stock Performance

(As of Tuesday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$4.80 $4.71 $3.92 - $7.89 $2.57B 535M 4.16M $1.05

Pan Ocean Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 31-Mar-2022 FY 2021 31-Dec-2021 FY 2020 31-Dec-2020 FY 2019 31-Dec-2019
EV 4,532,215 3,850,268 3,574,095 2,952,245
Revenue 4,604,058 4,030,055 2,114,989 2,116,411
EBITDA 564,014 832,210 303,424 344,292
Net Income 563,024 479,566 78,368 130,249
Total Assets 5,780,447 5,452,664 4,271,009 3,845,278
Total Debt 2,006,129 1,884,146 1,354,974 1,088,659
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Pan Ocean Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Pan Ocean‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Pan Ocean Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
PanOcean Co Ltd is a shipping company. The company provides marine transportation services. It provides products and ser
Logistics
Seoul, South Korea
1,135 As of 2021
00000
00000000000

00000

ore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip
000000000
Felixstowe, United Kingdom
00 As of 0000
00000000000

00000

ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse
000000
Guangzhou, China
0000 As of 0000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Pan Ocean Competitors (2)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
China Shipping (UK) Agency Co Corporate Backed or Acquired Felixstowe, United Kingdom 00 00000000000
00000 00000000 000 Corporation Guangzhou, China 0000
You’re viewing 2 of 2 competitors. Get the full list »

Pan Ocean Executive Team (3)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Joong Ahn Chief Executive Officer & President
Hong Kim Chairman & Co-Chief Executive Officer
Young Kim Chief Compliance Officer
To view Pan Ocean’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Pan Ocean Board Members (5)

Name Representing Role Since
00000000000 000000 Pan Ocean Board Member 000 0000
0000 000 Pan Ocean Chairman & Co-Chief Executive Officer 000 0000
0000 00 Pan Ocean Board Member 000 0000
00000 00 Pan Ocean Board Member 000 0000
00000 0000 Self Board Member 000 0000
To view Pan Ocean’s complete board members history, request access »

Pan Ocean Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Pan Ocean Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Pan Ocean‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Pan Ocean Investments (2)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000 14-Sep-2020 000000000 Infrastructure
STX Pan Ocean (LNG Carrier STX Frontier) 31-May-2010 Corporate Asset Purchase Buildings and Property
To view Pan Ocean’s complete investments history, request access »

Pan Ocean Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
000 000 00000 (000 31-May-2010 000000000 00000 00 Completed
  • 000 00000
To view Pan Ocean’s complete exits history, request access »