VFT Global Overview

  • Founded
  • 2007
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 3
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Early Stage VC
  • Investors
  • 1

VFT Global General Information

Description

Producer of organic agricultural products intended to grow hydroponic lettuce. The company specializes in controlled environment agriculture using hydroponics as a form of growing and producing which controls all elements in planting such as the water temperature, air, and nutrients in the water that the plants are grown in, helping customers to get fresh products.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Vertical Farm Technologies
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Food Products
Other Industries
Other Agriculture
Primary Office
  • 230 Park Avenue 10th Floor
  • New York, NY 10169
  • United States
+1 (646) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

VFT Global Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
2. Early Stage VC 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
1. Angel (individual) 17-Dec-2014 00000 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
To view VFT Global’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

VFT Global Executive Team (3)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Dickson Despommier Owner
You’re viewing 1 of 3 executive team members. Get the full list »

VFT Global Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

VFT Global Investors (1)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Kli Capital Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
To view VFT Global’s complete investors history, request access »