Hill Acme Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1886

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 2

Hill Acme General Information

Description

Manufacturer of machine tools based out of Brampton, Canada. The company is engaged in the design and manufacture of coil grinders, sheet grinders, pinch roll grinders, metalworkers, forging equipment and shears, thereby enabling its clients to be provided with rigorously tested systems to ensure smooth and fast installation and commissioning.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Hill-Loma, Hill Clutch Machine & Foundry, Hill Clutch
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Machinery (B2B)
Parent Company
Corporate Office
  • 200 First Gulf Boulevard
  • Brampton, Ontario L6W 4T5
  • Canada
+1 (905) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Hill Acme Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Hill Acme‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Hill Acme Patents

Hill Acme Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-3924504-A Shearing apparatus Inactive 17-Aug-1973 000000000 0
US-3359033-A Fluid powered tongs Inactive 16-Feb-1966 000000000 0
GB-1063231-A Drive means for metal fabricating apparatus Inactive 23-Mar-1964 000000000
US-3140634-A Drive means for metal fabricating apparatus Inactive 07-Sep-1961 000000000 00
US-3089361-A Forging machine Inactive 01-Dec-1959 B21K27/04 00
To view Hill Acme’s complete patent history, request access »

Hill Acme Executive Team (3)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Jerry Eapen General Manager
You’re viewing 1 of 3 executive team members. Get the full list »

Hill Acme Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Hill Acme‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Hill Acme FAQs

  • When was Hill Acme founded?

    Hill Acme was founded in 1886.

  • Who is the founder of Hill Acme?

    Harry Hill and Jacob Perkins are the founders of Hill Acme.

  • Where is Hill Acme headquartered?

    Hill Acme is headquartered in Brampton, Canada.

  • What industry is Hill Acme in?

    Hill Acme’s primary industry is Machinery (B2B).

  • Is Hill Acme a private or public company?

    Hill Acme is a Private company.

  • What is the current valuation of Hill Acme?

    The current valuation of Hill Acme is 00.000.

  • What is Hill Acme’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Hill Acme is 00000.

  • Who are Hill Acme’s investors?

    Goldman Industrial Group has invested in Hill Acme.

  • When was Hill Acme acquired?

    Hill Acme was acquired on 01-Aug-2002.

  • Who acquired Hill Acme?

    Hill Acme was acquired by Magnum Technologies.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »