DS Services of America Overview

  • Founded
  • 1985

Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 11,500

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 9

  • Investments
  • 32

DS Services of America General Information

Description

DS Services of America provides bottled water to homes and offices across the US. The company also offers it's own brewed coffee beverages under two house brands Standard Coffee® and Javarama®, as well as other national brands and office breakroom supplies. Its Relyant brand offer water filtration systems, equipment and services. DS Services® bottled water products are sold under the brand names Alhambra®, Athena® water, Belmont Springs, Crystal Springs, Deep Rock®, Hinckley Springs®, Kentwood Springs, Mount Olympus, Nursery water, Sierra Springs and Sparkletts®. The company follows an aggressive acquisition strategy and this has lead to the growth of the company.

Contact Information

Website
www.water.com
Formerly Known As
DS Waters of America
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Beverages
Other Industries
Distributors/Wholesale
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • 200 Eagles Landing Boulevard
  • Suite 500
  • Lakeland, FL 33810
  • United States
+1 (800) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

DS Services of America Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore DS Services of America‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

DS Services of America Patents

DS Services of America Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
CA-3181043-A1 Liquid dispensing system, liquid flow control assembly and liquid dispenser for dispensing liquid at different temperatures Pending 11-May-2020 000000000
US-20210345821-A1 Liquid dispensing system, liquid flow control assembly and liquid dispenser for dispensing liquid at different temperatures Pending 11-May-2020 000000000
US-20200189902-A1 System and method for strain gage water monitoring Inactive 17-Dec-2018 0000000000
US-11034594-B2 Top fill reservoir system for water purification system Active 10-Aug-2018 0000000000
US-20200048108-A1 Top fill reservoir system for water purification system Active 10-Aug-2018 B01D61/025
To view DS Services of America’s complete patent history, request access »

DS Services of America Executive Team (15)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Thomas Harrington Chief Operating Officer & Chief Executive Officer
Jerry Hoyle Chief Financial Officer
Steve Erdman Senior Vice President - Global Human Resources & Chief Human Resources Officer
You’re viewing 3 of 15 executive team members. Get the full list »

DS Services of America Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

DS Services of America Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore DS Services of America‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

DS Services of America Investments & Acquisitions (32)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000000 19-Jul-2021 0000000000 Water Utilities 000000 00
00000000 0000 13-Oct-2020 0000000000 Other Services (B2C Non-Financial) 0000 0000
000 00000 000 18-Nov-2019 0000000000 Other Commercial Services 0000 0000
00000000 0000 15-Oct-2018 0000000000 000.00 Beverages 0000 0000
Pure-Flo Water 10-Apr-2018 Merger/Acquisition Specialty Retail
You’re viewing 5 of 32 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

DS Services of America Subsidiaries (6)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Athena Water Food Products Atlanta, GA 2003
0000 00000000 0000 Beverages Wilmington, DE 0000
0000000 000000 000 Beverages Roaring Spring, PA 0000
0000000 0000000 Beverages Lakeland, FL 0000
00000000 000000 00 Beverages Hot Springs, AR 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 6 subsidiaries. Get the full list »

DS Services of America Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
000000000 00000000 28-Dec-2013 000000000000000000 Completed
  • 00 00000000 00 000
To view DS Services of America’s complete exits history, request access »