Session Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 2012

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 22

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

Session General Information

Description

Developer of a songwriting and royalty management platform designed to fill the gap in the music industry's data and money flow. The company's platform collects all information connected to a song to get paid and credited correctly as well as helps users to organize and share their ideas and files, communicate with collaborators, publishers, and labels, and control music rights, enabling songwriters, producers, and artists to self-manage their songs, collaborations, and music rights.

Contact Information

Website
www.session.id
Formerly Known As
Auddly
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Business/Productivity Software
Other Industries
Media and Information Services (B2B)
Parent Company
Corporate Office
  • 1 Montem Terrace
  • 35a Arterberry Road
  • London SW20 8AG
  • England, United Kingdom

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Session Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
5. Merger/Acquisition 10-Mar-2023 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Grant 18-Nov-2021 00.000 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Later Stage VC 20-Mar-2017 00.000 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Early Stage VC 19-Sep-2014 $2.8M Completed Generating Revenue
1. Early Stage VC $2.8M $2.8M Completed Startup
To view Session’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Session Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Developer of a songwriting and royalty management platform designed to fill the gap in the music industry's data and mon
Business/Productivity Software
London, United Kingdom
22 As of 2023
00.000
000000&0 00.000

0000 0

lamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in
00000000 00000000
Nashville, TN
00 As of 0000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Session Competitors (1)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Veva Sound Corporation Nashville, TN 00
You’re viewing 1 of 1 competitors. Get the full list »

Session Executive Team (7)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Doug Imrie Co-Founder & Chief Executive Officer
Björn Ulvaeus Co-Founder & Co-Owner
Max Martin Co-Founder & Co-Owner
Niclas Molinder Co-Founder
You’re viewing 4 of 7 executive team members. Get the full list »

Session Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Session Former Investors (6)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Almi Invest Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Arash Pournouri Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
DJS Media Corporation Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Rappok Corporation Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Spotify Corporation Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 6 investors. Get the full list »

Session FAQs

  • When was Session founded?

    Session was founded in 2012.

  • Who is the founder of Session?

    Doug Imrie, Christian Rasmark, Björn Ulvaeus, Max Martin, Niclas Molinder, and Daniel Hagenfeldt are the founders of Session.

  • Who is the CEO of Session?

    Doug Imrie is the CEO of Session.

  • Where is Session headquartered?

    Session is headquartered in London, United Kingdom.

  • What is the size of Session?

    Session has 22 total employees.

  • What industry is Session in?

    Session’s primary industry is Business/Productivity Software.

  • Is Session a private or public company?

    Session is a Private company.

  • What is Session’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Session is 00000.

  • How much funding has Session raised over time?

    Session has raised $5.03M.

  • Who are Session’s investors?

    Almi Invest, Arash Pournouri, DJS Media, Rappok, and Spotify are 5 of 6 investors who have invested in Session.

  • Who are Session’s competitors?

    Veva Sound is a competitor of Session.

  • When was Session acquired?

    Session was acquired on 10-Mar-2023.

  • Who acquired Session?

    Session was acquired by Salt Music.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »