Chicken of the Sea Frozen Foods Overview

  • Founded
  • 1914

Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 201

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • 2ndary - Private

  • (Cancelled)
  • Financing Rounds
  • 2

  • Investments
  • 1

Chicken of the Sea Frozen Foods General Information

Description

Provider of seafood products. The company company offers tuna, clams, crab, mackerel, oysters, salmon, sardines, shrimp and kipper snacks.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Van Camp Seafood Company
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Food Products
Other Industries
Aquaculture
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • P.O. Box 308
  • Mount Olive Township, NJ 07828
  • United States
+1 (844) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Chicken of the Sea Frozen Foods Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Chicken of the Sea Frozen Foods‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Chicken of the Sea Frozen Foods Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Provider of seafood products. The company company offers tuna, clams, crab, mackerel, oysters, salmon, sardines, shrimp
Food Products
Mount Olive Township, NJ
201 As of 2014
00000000000

000000

e dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla p
00000000000
Seattle, WA
000 As of 0000
00.000
000000&0 00.000

000000

s aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fug
0000 00000000
Minneapolis, MN
00 As of 0000
000000&0
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Chicken of the Sea Frozen Foods Competitors (6)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Icicle Seafoods Private Equity-Backed Seattle, WA 000 00.000 000000&0 00.000
0000000 00000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Minneapolis, MN 00 000000&0
00000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Pittsburgh, PA 0000 000000&0
0000 00000 Formerly PE-Backed Bergen, Norway 00 000000&0
0000000 00000000 Corporation Seattle, WA 0000
To view Chicken of the Sea Frozen Foods’s complete competitors history, request access »

Chicken of the Sea Frozen Foods Patents

Chicken of the Sea Frozen Foods Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
CA-1163857-A Process for producing a fish product Inactive 18-Jun-1980 000000000
JP-S5726563-A Production of fish product Active 18-Jun-1980 000000000
US-4301181-A Dyeing minced dark fish, heat setting, decoloring Inactive 18-Jun-1980 000000000
CA-1163855-A Process for producing a fish product Inactive 18-Jun-1980 000000000
JP-S5726562-A Production of fish product Active 18-Jun-1980 A23L17/70
To view Chicken of the Sea Frozen Foods’s complete patent history, request access »

Chicken of the Sea Frozen Foods Executive Team (6)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Willem Martins General Manager
Bryan Rosenberg Chief Executive Officer & President
You’re viewing 2 of 6 executive team members. Get the full list »

Chicken of the Sea Frozen Foods Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Chicken of the Sea Frozen Foods Acquisitions (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000 0000000 07-Feb-2015 0000000000 Food Products 00000 000
To view Chicken of the Sea Frozen Foods’s complete acquisitions history, request access »