Fluicell Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 2012

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Public

  • Employees
  • 20

Employees

  • Stock Symbol
  • FLUI

Stock Symbol

  • Share Price
  • $0.01
  • (As of Friday Closing)

Fluicell General Information

Description

Fluicell AB is a provider of high resolution SINGLE-CELL DISCOVERY PLATFORMS for biomedicine, drug development, and bioprinting. The company's products include Biopen, Dynaflow.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Avalance Biotech
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Discovery Tools (Healthcare)
Other Industries
Other Pharmaceuticals and Biotechnology
Stock Exchange
STO
Corporate Office
  • Flojelbergsgatan 8c
  • 431 37 Molndal
  • Sweden
+46 076-208 00 00

Fluicell Timeline

2021202220232024
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Fluicell Stock Performance

(As of Friday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$0.01 $0.01 $3.88M 328M 2.63M -$0.03

Fluicell Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 30-Sep-2023 FY 2022 31-Dec-2022 FY 2021 31-Dec-2021 FY 2020 31-Dec-2020
EV 1,592 5,313 26,052 27,614
Revenue 426 320 303 503
EBITDA (2,343) (2,071) (2,458) (1,781)
Net Income (2,391) (2,130) (2,526) (1,908)
Total Assets 1,268 3,045 2,981 3,027
Total Debt 0 0 0 0
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Fluicell Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Fluicell‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Fluicell Patents

Fluicell Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
CA-3154441-A1 Methods and systems for generating three-dimensional biological structures Pending 21-Oct-2019 0000000000
US-20220389373-A1 Methods and systems for generating three-dimensional biological structures Pending 21-Oct-2019 0000000000
EP-4048331-A1 Methods and systems for generating three-dimensional biological structures Pending 21-Oct-2019 0000000000
EP-3658199-A1 Methods and systems utilizing recirculating fluid flows Pending 28-Jul-2017 000000000
US-20200165554-A1 Methods and systems utilizing recirculating fluid flows Pending 28-Jul-2017 A61L27/38 0
To view Fluicell’s complete patent history, request access »

Fluicell Executive Team (9)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Gavin Jeffries Ph.D Chief Technology Officer, Board Member & Co-Founder
Jonas Hannestad Ph.D Chief Marketing & Communications Officer
Matija Rojnik Ph.D Chief Sales Officer
Tatsiana Lobovkina Ph.D Chief Scientific Officer
Victoire Viannay Ph.D Advisor
You’re viewing 5 of 9 executive team members. Get the full list »

Fluicell Board Members (9)

Name Representing Role Since
Carl Fhager Self Board Member 000 0000
Daniel Chiu Fluicell Board Member 000 0000
Gavin Jeffries Ph.D Fluicell Chief Technology Officer, Board Member & Co-Founder 000 0000
Owe Orwar Ph.D Self Board Member 000 0000
Stefan Tilk Self Chairman 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 9 board members. Get the full list »

Fluicell Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Fluicell Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Fluicell‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »