Chipscreen Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 2001

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Public

  • Employees
  • 1,057

Employees

  • Stock Symbol
  • 688321

Stock Symbol

  • Share Price
  • $2.26
  • (As of Wednesday Closing)

Chipscreen General Information

Description

Shenzhen Chipscreen Biosciences Co Ltd is engaged in the research and development of small molecule drugs.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Microchip
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Drug Discovery
Other Industries
Biotechnology
Stock Exchange
SHG
Corporate Office
  • 21-24F, Block B, Zhigu Industrial Park
  • No. 3157, Shahe West Road, Nanshan District
  • Shenzhen, Guangdong
  • China
+86 0755 0000 0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Chipscreen Stock Performance

(As of Wednesday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$2.26 $2.31 $1.75 - $3.56 $921M 411M 3.29M $0.04

Chipscreen Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 31-Mar-2024 FY 2023 31-Dec-2023 FY 2022 31-Dec-2022 FY 2021 31-Dec-2021
EV 1,126,470 1,321,572 1,293,128 2,212,930
Revenue 76,608 74,024 78,690 66,663
EBITDA 18,754 22,454 9,672 5,437
Net Income 14,406 12,557 2,596 3,401
Total Assets 451,565 451,887 419,724 297,204
Total Debt 158,076 152,351 117,416 23,764
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Chipscreen Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Chipscreen‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Chipscreen Patents

Chipscreen Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
AU-2022263067-A1 Pharmaceutical composition containing jak3/jak1/tbk1 selective inhibitor and medical use thereof Pending 22-Apr-2021 000000000
CA-3216017-A1 Pharmaceutical composition containing jak3/jak1/tbk1 selective inhibitor and medical use thereof Pending 22-Apr-2021 000000000
EP-4327812-A1 Pharmaceutical composition containing jak3/jak1/tbk1 selective inhibitor and medical use thereof Pending 22-Apr-2021 000000000
JP-2024514347-A Pharmaceutical compositions containing jak3/jak1/tbk1 selective inhibitors and their pharmaceutical uses Pending 22-Apr-2021 000000000
AU-2022214735-A1 Biphenyl compound as immunomodulator, preparation method therefor and use thereof Pending 01-Feb-2021 C07D519/00
To view Chipscreen’s complete patent history, request access »

Chipscreen Executive Team (7)

Name Title Board Seat
Jianxun Li Chief Financial Officer, Finance & Board Member
Ou Hai Director, Deputy General Manager, and Secretary of the Board
Sumei Zhao Deputy General Manager, Brand and Public Affairs
Zhiqiang Ning Ph.D Co-Founder & Executive Vice President
Jihui Yi Vice President, Sales & Marketing
You’re viewing 5 of 7 executive team members. Get the full list »

Chipscreen Board Members (3)

Name Representing Role Since
Jianxun Li Chipscreen Chief Financial Officer, Finance & Board Member 000 0000
Xianping Lu Ph.D Chipscreen Chairman & Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 2 of 3 board members. Get the full list »

Chipscreen Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Chipscreen ESG

Peers Analysis

Peer performance insights compare the company’s ESG performance to the performance of selected peers to help inform future ESG decisions and drive internal performance improvements.

Global

Covered Companies

Rank

Percentile

Pharmaceuticals

Industry

Rank

Percentile

Pharmaceuticals

Subindustry

Rank

Percentile

To view Chipscreen’s complete esg history, request access »

Chipscreen FAQs

  • When was Chipscreen founded?

    Chipscreen was founded in 2001.

  • Who is the founder of Chipscreen?

    Zhiqiang Ning Ph.D and Xianping Lu Ph.D are the founders of Chipscreen.

  • Where is Chipscreen headquartered?

    Chipscreen is headquartered in Shenzhen, China.

  • What is the size of Chipscreen?

    Chipscreen has 1,057 total employees.

  • What industry is Chipscreen in?

    Chipscreen’s primary industry is Drug Discovery.

  • Is Chipscreen a private or public company?

    Chipscreen is a Public company.

  • What is Chipscreen’s stock symbol?

    The ticker symbol for Chipscreen is 688321.

  • What is the current stock price of Chipscreen?

    As of 24-Jul-2024 the stock price of Chipscreen is $2.26.

  • What is the current market cap of Chipscreen?

    The current market capitalization of Chipscreen is $921M.

  • What is Chipscreen’s current revenue?

    The trailing twelve month revenue for Chipscreen is $76.6M.

  • What is Chipscreen’s annual earnings per share (EPS)?

    Chipscreen’s EPS for 12 months was $0.04.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »