Abanka Vipa Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1955

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 501

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO

  • Financing Rounds
  • 7

  • Investments
  • 2

Abanka Vipa General Information

Description

Provider of commercial banking services in Slovenia. The company offers personal banking, business banking, online banking, account alerts, mobile banking, trade finance, e-statements, business lending, deposit information, mutual pension fund and treasury management services.

Contact Information

Website
www.abanka.si
Formerly Known As
Jugobanka - Temeljna banka Ljubljana
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
National Banks
Acquirer
Corporate Office
  • Slovenska cesta 58
  • Ljubljana, 1517
  • Slovenia

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Abanka Vipa Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Abanka Vipa‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Abanka Vipa Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Abanka Vipa Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Abanka Vipa‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Abanka Vipa Investments & Acquisitions (2)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Abanka 05-Oct-2015 0000000000 Brokerage 00ž0 0000
Trimo 20-Dec-2013 Debt Conversion Building Products
To view Abanka Vipa’s complete investments and acquisitions history, request access »

Abanka Vipa Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
Trimo 20-Dec-2013 0000 0000000000 Completed
  • 8 buyers
To view Abanka Vipa’s complete exits history, request access »

Abanka Vipa FAQs

  • When was Abanka Vipa founded?

    Abanka Vipa was founded in 1955.

  • Where is Abanka Vipa headquartered?

    Abanka Vipa is headquartered in Ljubljana, Slovenia.

  • What is the size of Abanka Vipa?

    Abanka Vipa has 501 total employees.

  • What industry is Abanka Vipa in?

    Abanka Vipa’s primary industry is National Banks.

  • Is Abanka Vipa a private or public company?

    Abanka Vipa is a Private company.

  • What is the current valuation of Abanka Vipa?

    The current valuation of Abanka Vipa is 00000.

  • What is Abanka Vipa’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Abanka Vipa is 000000.

  • How much funding has Abanka Vipa raised over time?

    Abanka Vipa has raised $871K.

  • Who are Abanka Vipa’s investors?

    Gorenjska Banka, Government of Slovenia, Sava (Ljubjana), Zavarovalnica Triglav, and Zvon Ena Holding have invested in Abanka Vipa.

  • When was Abanka Vipa acquired?

    Abanka Vipa was acquired on 06-Dec-2019.

  • Who acquired Abanka Vipa?

    Abanka Vipa was acquired by Nova KBM.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »