Lakeshore Beverage Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 2005

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 650

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 4

  • Investments
  • 2

Lakeshore Beverage General Information

Description

Distributor of alcoholic beverages based in Chicago, Illinois. The company sells and markets various types of beer and other alcoholic and non-alcoholic drinks.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
River North Sales and Service
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Beverages
Other Industries
Distributors/Wholesale
Acquirer
Hand Family Companies
Corporate Office
  • 400 North Elizabeth Street
  • Chicago, IL 60642
  • United States
+1 (312) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Lakeshore Beverage Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Lakeshore Beverage‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Lakeshore Beverage Executive Team (2)

Name Title Board Seat
Jay Smith Chief Financial Officer
You’re viewing 1 of 2 executive team members. Get the full list »

Lakeshore Beverage Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Lakeshore Beverage Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Lakeshore Beverage‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Lakeshore Beverage Acquisitions (2)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
City Beverage-Illinois 01-Jan-2014 000000 00 Beverages
River North Sales and Service 01-Jan-2014 Merger of Equals Beverages
To view Lakeshore Beverage’s complete acquisitions history, request access »

Lakeshore Beverage FAQs

  • When was Lakeshore Beverage founded?

    Lakeshore Beverage was founded in 2005.

  • Where is Lakeshore Beverage headquartered?

    Lakeshore Beverage is headquartered in Chicago, IL.

  • What is the size of Lakeshore Beverage?

    Lakeshore Beverage has 650 total employees.

  • What industry is Lakeshore Beverage in?

    Lakeshore Beverage’s primary industry is Beverages.

  • Is Lakeshore Beverage a private or public company?

    Lakeshore Beverage is a Private company.

  • What is Lakeshore Beverage’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Lakeshore Beverage is 000000.

  • Who are Lakeshore Beverage’s investors?

    Anheuser-Busch and BDT & Company (Private Equity) have invested in Lakeshore Beverage.

  • When was Lakeshore Beverage acquired?

    Lakeshore Beverage was acquired on 01-Apr-2019.

  • Who acquired Lakeshore Beverage?

    Lakeshore Beverage was acquired by Hand Family Companies.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »