Ginolis Overview

  • Founded
  • 2010

Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 90

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $77.8M

Ginolis General Information

Description

Manufacturer of assembly automation and liquid handling systems intended to ensure high product quality in medical device and diagnostics industries. The company's systems are based on modular automation platforms that offer automated assembly of micro components with machine vision guidance and quality assurance, enabling medical device and diagnostics companies to identify and correct downstream issues, leading to a reduction in cycle time and cost-effective production of high-quality products.

Contact Information

Website
www.ginolis.com
Formerly Known As
Global Innovation Network
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Machinery (B2B)
Other Industries
Business/Productivity Software
Construction and Engineering
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • Automaatiotie 1
  • Oulunsalo
  • 90460 Oulu
  • Finland
+358 010 0000000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Ginolis Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
7. Merger/Acquisition 01-Mar-2021 $77.8M 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
6. Secondary Transaction - Private 23-Feb-2017 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Later Stage VC 06-Jul-2016 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Early Stage VC 24-Feb-2015 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Early Stage VC 15-Jan-2014 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Early Stage VC 23-May-2013 Completed Generating Revenue
1. Early Stage VC 14-Nov-2012 Completed Generating Revenue
To view Ginolis’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Ginolis Patents

Ginolis Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-10286415-B2 Dispensing device and method Active 10-Jul-2015 00000000000
EP-3325925-B1 Positive displacement pump system and methods for the dispensing of droplets Active 10-Jul-2015 00000000000
EP-3325925-A1 Positive displacement pump system and methods for the dispensing of droplets Active 10-Jul-2015 00000000000
ES-2788731-T3 Positive displacement pump system and methods for droplet dispensing Active 10-Jul-2015 00000000000
US-20170008016-A1 Dispensing device and method Active 10-Jul-2015 B05B11/0072
To view Ginolis’s complete patent history, request access »

Ginolis Executive Team (13)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Teijo Fabritius Chief Executive Officer
Tarja Leikas Chief Financial Officer
Tomas Barkman Chief Technology Officer
Jorma Venäläinen Executive Vice President
You’re viewing 4 of 13 executive team members. Get the full list »

Ginolis Board Members (9)

Name Representing Role Since
Bjorn Ekstrom Self Board Member 000 0000
Marko Järvinen Verso Capital Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 2 of 9 board members. Get the full list »

Ginolis Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Ginolis Former Investors (5)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Almi Invest Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Finnvera Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Innovestor Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
JOT Automation Corporation Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Verso Capital PE/Buyout Minority 000 0000 000000 0
To view Ginolis’s complete investors history, request access »

Ginolis Acquisitions (2)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000 000000000 29-Jan-2015 0000000000 Other Devices and Supplies 00000 000
Global Innovation Network 01-Apr-2014 Merger of Equals Diagnostic Equipment 0000000 0
To view Ginolis’s complete acquisitions history, request access »