Wolverton Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1965

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO

  • Financing Rounds
  • 1

Wolverton General Information

Description

Provider of pet and veterinary supplies. The company offers kennels, pet foods, veterinarian clinics and independent pet stores information through an online portal.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Wolverton Garden and Pet Supply
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Distributors/Wholesale
Corporate Office
  • P.O. Box 80377
  • Lansing, MI 48906
  • United States

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Wolverton Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Wolverton‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Wolverton FAQs

  • When was Wolverton founded?

    Wolverton was founded in 1965.

  • Where is Wolverton headquartered?

    Wolverton is headquartered in Lansing, MI.

  • What industry is Wolverton in?

    Wolverton’s primary industry is Distributors/Wholesale.

  • Is Wolverton a private or public company?

    Wolverton is a Private company.

  • What is Wolverton’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Wolverton is 00000.

  • When was Wolverton acquired?

    Wolverton was acquired on 13-Feb-2014.

  • Who acquired Wolverton?

    Wolverton was acquired by Phillips Pet Food & Supplies.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »