MPI Generali Insurans Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1973

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 2

MPI Generali Insurans General Information

Description

Operator of an insurance company intended to actively lead in corporate insurance solutions. The company is engaged in providing property and casualty insurance services to commercial, institutional and individual customers and to provide relevant and accessible protection for what is precious to the corporate and retail policyholders, thereby enabling its clients to avail the solution to stay protected from the sudden and unforeseen losses and damages.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Multi-Purpose Insurans
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Other Insurance
Parent Company
Corporate Office
  • P.O. Box 10122
  • Kuala Lumpur, 50704
  • Malaysia
+60 03-2034 0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

MPI Generali Insurans Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore MPI Generali Insurans‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

MPI Generali Insurans Executive Team (12)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Krishnamoorthy Rao Chief Executive Officer
Jessica Teng Chief Financial Officer
David Tan Chief Strategy Officer & Chief Distribution Officer
Gurudutt Joglekar Chief Technical Officer
Keith Joseph Chief Risk Officer
You’re viewing 5 of 12 executive team members. Get the full list »

MPI Generali Insurans Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore MPI Generali Insurans‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

MPI Generali Insurans FAQs

  • When was MPI Generali Insurans founded?

    MPI Generali Insurans was founded in 1973.

  • Who is the CEO of MPI Generali Insurans?

    Krishnamoorthy Rao is the CEO of MPI Generali Insurans.

  • Where is MPI Generali Insurans headquartered?

    MPI Generali Insurans is headquartered in Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia.

  • What industry is MPI Generali Insurans in?

    MPI Generali Insurans’s primary industry is Other Insurance.

  • Is MPI Generali Insurans a private or public company?

    MPI Generali Insurans is a Private company.

  • What is the current valuation of MPI Generali Insurans?

    The current valuation of MPI Generali Insurans is 00000.

  • What is MPI Generali Insurans’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for MPI Generali Insurans is 000000.

  • Who are MPI Generali Insurans’s investors?

    Multi-Purpose Capital Holdings has invested in MPI Generali Insurans.

  • When was MPI Generali Insurans acquired?

    MPI Generali Insurans was acquired on 28-Jun-2022.

  • Who acquired MPI Generali Insurans?

    MPI Generali Insurans was acquired by Generali Asia.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »