Cogentix Medical Overview

  • Founded
  • 1992
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 220
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO
  • Financing Rounds
  • 4
  • Investments
  • 3

Cogentix Medical General Information

Description

Cogentix Medical Inc is a medical device company. The company designs, develops, manufactures and markets a robust line of high-performance fiberoptic and video endoscopy products under the PrimeSight brand that is used across multiple surgical specialties in diagnostic and treatment procedures. Cogentix offers the Urgent PC Neuromodulation System, a device that delivers percutaneous tibial nerve stimulation (PTNS), for the office-based treatment of overactive bladder (OAB). It also develops Macroplastique an injectable, urethral bulking agent for the treatment of adult female stress urinary incontinence primarily resulting from intrinsic sphincter deficiency.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Uroplasty
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Diagnostic Equipment
Other Industries
Other Devices and Supplies
Surgical Devices
Former Stock Listing
7XC
Primary Office
  • 5420 Feltl Road
  • Minnetonka, MN 55343
  • United States
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Cogentix Medical Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Cogentix Medical‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Cogentix Medical Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Cogentix Medical Inc is a medical device company. The company designs, develops, manufactures and markets a robust line
Diagnostic Equipment
Minnetonka, MN
220 As of 2018
0000 0000-00-00
000000000000

00000000

magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex
00000000 0000000
New York, NY
000 As of 0000
000.00
000000 - 000 000.00

00000 00

ute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Exc
00000000 0000000
Irvine, CA
000 As of 0000
00000
0000 0000-00-00
00000000 00000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Cogentix Medical Competitors (13)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Angiodynamics Corporation New York, NY 000 000.00 000000 - 000 000.00
00000 0000000 Formerly VC-backed Irvine, CA 000 00000 00000000 00000
000 0000000 Venture Capital-Backed Rosh Ha'ayin, Israel 00 000.00 0000000000 000.00
000000 0000000000 Formerly PE-Backed Dallas, TX 00 0000 00000000
00000 Formerly VC-backed Shanghai, China 000 000.00 00000000 000.00
You’re viewing 5 of 13 competitors. Get the full list »

Cogentix Medical Patents

Cogentix Medical Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-20160113678-A1 Method and device for controlled delivery of medical devices Granted 28-Oct-2014 00000000000 00
US-20200121362-A1 Method and device for controlled delivery of medical devices Pending 28-Oct-2014 00000000000
US-10537363-B2 Method and device for controlled delivery of medical devices Active 28-Oct-2014 00000000000 00
EP-3626297-A1 Device for controlled delivery of medical devices Pending 28-Oct-2014 00000000000 0
EP-3212269-A4 Method and device for controlled delivery of medical devices Granted 28-Oct-2014 A61B17/3468 0
To view Cogentix Medical’s complete patent history, request access »

Cogentix Medical Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Cogentix Medical Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Cogentix Medical‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Cogentix Medical Investments & Acquisitions (3)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000000 02-Oct-2017 000000000 000 Drug Delivery 00000 000
0000000 00000 25-Jul-2017 0000000000 00000 Distributors/Wholesale 00000 000
Vision-Sciences 31-Mar-2015 Merger/Acquisition Therapeutic Devices
To view Cogentix Medical’s complete investments and acquisitions history, request access »