Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

Stryker

Stryker
1941 FOUNDED
PUBLIC STATUS
35K-40K EMPLOYEES
SYK STOCK SYMBOL
69 INVESTMENTS
$214.10 SHARE PRICE (As of Friday Closing)
Description

Stryker designs, manufactures, and markets an array of medical equipment, instruments, consumable supplies, and implantable devices. The product portfolio includes hip and knee replacements, endoscopy systems, operating room equipment, embolic coils, and spinal devices. Stryker remains one of the three largest competitors in reconstructive orthopedic implants and holds the leadership position in operating room equipment. Approximately 35% of Stryker's total revenue currently comes from outside the United States.

Website
Formerly Known As
Orthopedic Frame Company
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Surgical Devices
Stock Exchange
NYS
Primary Office
  • 2825 Airview Boulevard
  • Kalamazoo, MI 49002
  • United States

+1 (269) 000-0000
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Stryker’s full profile, request a free trial.

Stryker Stock Performance

52 wk Range Market Cap Prev. Close EPS Average Volume Shares
$144.75 - $222.59 $80.1B $218.27 $9.49 1.04M 374M

Stryker Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM
30-Jun-2019
FY 2018
31-Dec-2018
FY 2017
31-Dec-2017
FY 2016
31-Dec-2016
Enterprise Value 83,560,877 63,646,857 62,482,955 48,689,060
Revenue 14,204,000 13,601,000 12,444,000 11,325,000
EBITDA 2,986,000 3,079,000 2,705,000 2,467,000
Net Income 3,550,000 3,553,000 1,020,000 1,647,000
Total Assets 26,354,000 27,229,000 22,197,000 20,435,000
Total Debt 8,513,000 9,859,000 7,222,000 6,914,000
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Stryker Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Post-Val Valuation/
EBITDA
Debt Status

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore Stryker‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

Stryker Competitors (33)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
ConforMIS Formerly VC-backed Billerica, MA 000 00000 00000000000 00000
00000000 Corporation Carlsbad, CA 000 00000000. 00
00000000 Formerly PE-Backed Kennesaw, GA 0000 0000 000000000 0000
000000 0000000 Formerly VC-backed Audubon, PA 0000 00000 00000000000 00000
000000000 00000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Beverly, MA 000 000000&0
To view this company’s complete list of competitors, request access »

Stryker Investments & Acquisitions (69)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000 12-Aug-2019 000000000000000000 000.00 Therapeutic Devices
0000000000 14-Mar-2019 000000000000000000 00000 Medical Supplies 0000 000000
0000000 25-Feb-2019 000000000000000000 00000 Therapeutic Devices 0000000 000000
00000000 000000000 14-Dec-2018 000000000 Other Devices and Supplies
K2M 09-Nov-2018 Merger/Acquisition 00.00 Surgical Devices 00000 0000
To view this company’s complete investment and acquisition history, request access »

Stryker Exits (5)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
000000 24-Mar-2011 00000 00000 00 0000 Completed
  • 10 buyers
00000000000 02-Sep-2008 00000 00000 00 00.000 Completed
  • 6 buyers
00000000 000000000 10-Jan-2007 000000000 Completed
  • 0000000
00000000000 22-Aug-2006 00000 00000 00 000.00 Completed
  • 5 buyers
Physiotherapy Associates Merger/Acquisition Completed
To view this company’s complete exits history, request access »

Stryker Subsidiaries (24)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Arrinex Therapeutic Devices Menlo Park, CA 2013
000000 (0000000000 Environmental Services (B2B) Charleston, SC 0000
000 000000 0000000 Therapeutic Devices Montvale, NJ 0000
000000 Surgical Devices Berlin, Germany 0000
0000000 Surgical Devices Root, Switzerland 0000
To view this company’s complete subsidiary history, request access »

Stryker Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Participating Rounds Investor Since Board Seat Contact Info

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore Stryker‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

Stryker Executive Team (60)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Kevin Lobo Chief Executive Officer & Chairman
Timothy Scannell Chief Operating Officer & President
Bradley Paddock Global President, Spine
Spencer Stiles Group President
Andy Pierce President, MedSurg

18 Former Executives

You’re viewing 5 of 60 executives. Get the full list »

Stryker Board Members (7)

Name Representing Role Since Contact
Info
Allan Golston Self Board Member 000 0000
Andrew Silvernail Self Board Member 000 0000
Kevin Lobo Stryker Chief Executive Officer & Chairman 000 0000
Rajeev Suri Ph.D Self Board Member 000 0000
Sherilyn McCoy Self Board Member 000 0000

2 Former Board Members

You’re viewing 5 of 7 board members. Get the full list »