CMR Surgical Overview

  • Founded
  • 2014
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 500
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Series C
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $264M
Latest Deal Amount
  • Investors
  • 11

CMR Surgical General Information

Description

Developer of robotic systems designed to bring the benefits of minimal access surgery to the patients. The company's systems are making minimal access surgery universally accessible and affordable by significantly expanding the range of procedures that can be performed robotically, enabling surgeons to access 3D high-definition imagery along with feedback during the operation.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Cambridge Medical Robotics
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Other Healthcare Technology Systems
Other Industries
Medical Supplies
Surgical Devices
Electronic Equipment and Instruments
Primary Office
  • 1 Evolution Business Park
  • Milton Road
  • Cambridge CB24 9NG
  • England, United Kingdom
+44 01223 000000

CMR Surgical Timeline

2017201820192020
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

CMR Surgical Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
5. Later Stage VC (Series C) 17-Sep-2019 $264M 00000 00.00 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Early Stage VC (Series B) 04-Jun-2018 00000 00000 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Early Stage VC (Series A) 10-Aug-2017 000.00 000.00 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Early Stage VC 14-Jan-2016 $498K $562K 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
1. Seed Round 31-Oct-2014 $64.3K $64.3K 00.000 Completed Startup
To view CMR Surgical’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

CMR Surgical Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
C Preferred 000,000 00.000000 0000.00 0000.00 00 0000.00 00.000
Series B 000,000 00.000000 0000.00 0000.00 00 0000.00 00.000
Series A 000,000 00.000000 000.00 000.00 00 000.00 00.000
Series A 000,000 00.000000 000.00 000.00 00 000.00 0.000
Series A 000,000 00.000000 000.00 000.00 00 000.00 00.000
Ordinary 15,777 $0.000123 $12.26 $12.26 1x $12.26 0.35%
Ordinary 44,000 $0.000123 $6.13 $6.13 1x $6.13 0.99%
To view CMR Surgical’s complete cap table history, request access »

CMR Surgical Executive Team (13)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Per Nerseth Chief Executive Officer
Ingeborg Øie Chief Financial Officer & Board Member
Barrington D'Arcy Chief Operations Officer
Luke Hares Chief Technology Officer & Co-Founder
Keith Marshall Co-Founder, Engineering Director & Board Member
You’re viewing 5 of 13 executive team members. Get the full list »

CMR Surgical Board Members (15)

Name Representing Role Since
Camille Farhat Self Board Member 000 0000
Egor Kulkov Self Board Member 000 0000
Ingeborg Øie CMR Surgical Chief Financial Officer & Board Member 000 0000
Keith Marshall CMR Surgical Co-Founder, Engineering Director & Board Member 000 0000
Kelly Londy Self Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 15 board members. Get the full list »

CMR Surgical Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

CMR Surgical Investors (11)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
GE Healthcare Corporation Minority 000 0000 000000 0
LGT Impact Ventures Impact Investing Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Zhejiang United Investment Group Holding Company Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Erik Langaker Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Silk Road Fund Company Sovereign Wealth Fund Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 11 investors. Get the full list »