Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

Medrobotics

Medrobotics
2005 FOUNDED
PRIVATE STATUS
91-100 EMPLOYEES
Debt LATEST DEAL TYPE
$25M LATEST DEAL AMOUNT
7 INVESTORS
Description

Developer of a medical robotics platform, including the patented Flex Robotic System designed to provide more patients with access to minimally invasive surgery. The company's surgical platform offers access, visualization, and flexible instruments which can be deployed to perform procedures in a way not possible with line-of-sight approaches, enabling surgeons with single-site access and visualization of hard-to-reach anatomical locations.

Formerly Known As
Innovention Technologies, Cardiorobotics
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Electrical Equipment
Other Industries
Other Devices and Supplies
Primary Office
  • 475 Paramount Drive
  • Raynham, MA 02767
  • United States

+1 (508) 000-0000
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Medrobotics’s full profile, request a free trial.

Medrobotics Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
12. Debt - General 14-Jun-2018 $25M 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
11. Later Stage VC (Series H) 26-Jan-2017 0000 00000 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
10. Later Stage VC (Series G) 14-Oct-2015 0000 00000 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
9. Later Stage VC (Series F) 20-Oct-2014 0000 00000 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
8. Later Stage VC (Series E) 27-Sep-2013 0000 000.00 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
7. Debt - General 22-Mar-2013 0000 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
6. Later Stage VC (Series D) 20-Dec-2012 000.00 000.00 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Later Stage VC (Series C) 21-Nov-2011 000.00 000.00 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Later Stage VC 07-Sep-2010 $505K $17.1M Completed Startup
3. Later Stage VC (Series B) 14-Jan-2010 $5M $16.6M 000.00 Completed Startup
To view this company’s complete deal history including valuation and funding, request access »

Medrobotics Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion
Price
% Owned
Series H 0,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 0.000
Series G 0,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 0.000
Series F 00,000,000 00.000000 00.0 00.00 00 00.0 0.000
Series E 00,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Series D 00,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Series C 00,000,000 00.000000 00.0 00.0 00 00.0 0.000
Series B 5,000,000 $0.001000 $1.13 $1.13 1x $1.13 4.25%
Series A 13,000,000 $0.001000 $1.04 $1.04 1x $1.04 11.04%
To view this company’s complete Cap Table, request access »

Medrobotics Investors (7)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Individual Investor Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
BlueTree Allied Angels Angel Group Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Eagle Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Hercules Capital Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Pittsburgh Life Sciences Greenhouse Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 7 investors. Get the full list »

Medrobotics Executive Team (23)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Samuel Straface Ph.D President, Chief Executive Officer and Board Member
Mark Peters Chief Financial Officer & Treasurer
Marshall Strome MD Co-Chairman, Scientific Advisory Board
Ian Darisse Mechanical Engineer
Alon Wolf Ph.D Co-Founder

10 Former Executives

You’re viewing 5 of 23 executives. Get the full list »

Medrobotics Board Members (9)

Name Representing Role Since Contact
Info
Brad Petersen MD Self Board Member 000 0000
Christopher Petersen Medrobotics Board Member 000 0000
James Jordan Pittsburgh Life Sciences Greenhouse Chairman 000 0000
Richard Petersen Jr. Self Board Member 000 0000
Robert Beck Self Board Member 000 0000

2 Former Board Members

You’re viewing 5 of 9 board members. Get the full list »