CardioFocus Overview

  • Founded
  • 1990
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 55
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • 2ndary - Private
  • Investors
  • 20

CardioFocus General Information

Description

Developer of medical devices designed to bring new levels of precision and control to the treatment of atrial fibrillation. The company's devices consist of a balloon catheter, endoscope, deflectable sheath and integrated console, that together forms a unique system offering direct visualization, titratable energy delivery and universal balloon design, enabling physicians to perform pulmonary vein isolation procedures with accuracy and precision as well as to customize the amount of energy used for their ablations, based upon patients' specific needs.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Rare Earth Medical
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Surgical Devices
Other Industries
Therapeutic Devices
Primary Office
  • 500 Nickerson Road
  • Suite 500-200
  • Marlborough, MA 01752
  • United States
+1 (508) 000-0000

CardioFocus Timeline

2017201820192020
Financing RoundFinancing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

CardioFocus Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
20. Secondary Transaction - Private 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
19. Later Stage VC 20-Jul-2020 0000 00000 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
18. Debt - PPP 28-Apr-2020 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
17. Debt - General 02-Mar-2020 0000 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
16. Later Stage VC 28-May-2019 0000 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
15. Debt - General 22-Jun-2018 0000 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
14. Debt - General 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
13. Debt - General 31-Mar-2017 00.00 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
12. Later Stage VC (Series E) 01-Mar-2017 $32.2M $167M 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
11. Later Stage VC (Series D) 05-Jan-2015 $33.2M $135M 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
To view CardioFocus’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

CardioFocus Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Series AA 00,000,000 00.000000 00 00 00 00 00.000
To view CardioFocus’s complete cap table history, request access »

CardioFocus Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Developer of medical devices designed to bring new levels of precision and control to the treatment of atrial fibrillati
Surgical Devices
Marlborough, MA
55 As of 2020
00000
000000 - 000 00000

00000000

unt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco lab
00000000 0000000
New York, NY
000 As of 0000
000000 - 000

00000000

r sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna
00000000 0000000
Waltham, MA
000 As of 0000
00000
0.00 0000-00-00
000000&0 00000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

CardioFocus Competitors (27)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Angiodynamics Corporation New York, NY 000 000000 - 000
00000000 00000000 Formerly VC-backed Waltham, MA 000 00000 000000&0 00000
00000 0000000 Corporation Toronto, Canada 00 00000 000000000 00000
00000000 Formerly VC-backed Mason, OH 000 0000 00000000 0000
00000 Formerly VC-backed Redwood City, CA 000 00000 00000000000 00000
You’re viewing 5 of 27 competitors. Get the full list »

CardioFocus Executive Team (20)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Burke Barrett Chief Executive Officer, President & Board Member
Omari Bouknight President
Jerry Melsky Vice President, Engineering
Scott Fletcher Vice President, Finance and Administration
Ian Christianson Vice President, Quality Assurance and Regulatory Affairs
You’re viewing 5 of 20 executive team members. Get the full list »

CardioFocus Board Members (12)

Name Representing Role Since
Bruce Robertson Ph.D H.I.G. BioHealth Partners Board Member 000 0000
Burke Barrett CardioFocus Chief Executive Officer, President & Board Member 000 0000
Charles Larsen Accuitive Medical Ventures Board Member 000 0000
Omar Amirana MD Self Board Member 000 0000
Patrick Wethington Self Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 12 board members. Get the full list »

CardioFocus Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

CardioFocus Investors (20)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Biobrit Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
BioMed Realty Real Estate Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Revelation Partners Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Saints Capital Secondary Buyer Minority 000 0000 000000 0
SightLine Partners Growth/Expansion Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 20 investors. Get the full list »