SV Health Investors Overview

  • Investor Type
  • Venture Capital

  • Status
  • Active

  • Professionals
  • 26

Professionals

  • Investments
  • 548

  • Portfolio
  • 71

  • Exits
  • 213

Exits

SV Health Investors General Information

Company Description

Founded in 1993, SV Health Investors is a venture capital firm based in Boston, Massachusetts. The firm prefers to invest in biotechnology, healthcare services, dementia, medical technology, healthcare sectors and public equities.

Business Details

Formerly Known As
SV Life Sciences
Year Founded
1993
Investor Status
Actively Seeking New Investments
Trade Association
British Venture Capital Association (BRVCA)
New England Venture Capital Association (NEVCA)
National Venture Capital Association (NVCA)
Primary Investor Type
Venture Capital
Other Investor Types
Growth/Expansion
Corporate Office
  • 28 State Street Financial District
  • 9th Floor, Downtown Boston, Suffolk County
  • Boston, MA 02109
  • United States
+1 (617) 000-0000

SV Health Investors Investments & Acquisitions (548)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Company Stage Lead Partner
Miach Orthopaedics 02-Apr-2024 Later Stage VC 0000 Surgical Devices Generating Revenue 000000 000000 00
Roots Behavioral Health 22-Feb-2024 0000000000 Clinics/Outpatient Services Generating Revenue 000000 00000
BioAge 01-Feb-2024 00000 00000 00000 Drug Discovery Clinical Trials - Phase 2
Sudo Biosciences 01-Jan-2024 00000 00000 00000 Drug Discovery Pre-Clinical Trials 00000000 0000 00.0
Millburn Laser Center 12-Dec-2023 0000000000 Clinics/Outpatient Services Generating Revenue 000000 00000
Harness Therapeutics 28-Nov-2023 0000 00000 000.00 Biotechnology Product In Beta Test 000000000 0000 00.0
EyeBio 14-Nov-2023 00000 00000 00000 Drug Delivery Generating Revenue 0000000 0000 00.0
Innovative Consulting Group 08-Nov-2023 00000 00000 Consulting Services (B2B) Generating Revenue
AstronauTx 02-Oct-2023 Early Stage VC 000.00 Drug Discovery Startup 00000000 000000 00.0
Sitryx 18-Sep-2023 Later Stage VC 000.00 Drug Discovery Generating Revenue 000000000 0000000
You’re viewing 10 of 548 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

SV Health Investors Exits (213)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size
Astria Therapeutics 15-Nov-2023 Secondary Transaction - Open Market
Autifony Therapeutics 14-Nov-2023 000000000000000000 00000
Pionyr Immunotherapeutics 04-Aug-2023 000000000000000000 0000
Jet Health Solutions 25-Jul-2023 0000000000
IVERIC bio 11-Jul-2023 000000000000000000 00.00
AcuFocus 17-Jan-2023 000000000000000000 0000
AavantiBio 02-Dec-2022 000000000000000000 00.00
Curonix 29-Oct-2022 0000000000: 000000
Zarodex 27-Sep-2022 Bankruptcy: Liquidation
eMed 01-Apr-2022 Secondary Transaction - Private
You’re viewing 10 of 213 exits. Get the full list »

SV Health Investors Fund Performance

Fund Name Vintage Size Dry Powder DPI RVPI TVPI IRR

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore SV Health Investors‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

SV Health Investors Investments by Industry, Year, and Region

Investments by Industry

Investments by Year

Investments by Region

PitchBook’s data visualizations quickly surface an investor’s historical investments—showing a breakdown of activity by industry, year and region.

Request a free trial

SV Health Investors Management, Team & Partners (126)

Name Title Deals Funds Boards Office
Brent Faduski Chief Financial Officer, Chief Compliance Officer & Partner Boston, MA
Paul Laviolette Managing Partner & Chief Operating Officer 00 0 00 Boston, MA
Catherine Bingham Managing Partner & Investment Committee Member 00 0 0 London, United Kingdom
Gregory Madden Managing Partner 0 0 0 Boston, MA
Michael Balmuth Managing Partner 00 0 0 Boston, MA
You’re viewing 5 of 126 team members. Get the full list »

SV Health Investors FAQs

  • What is SV Health Investors?

    Founded in 1993, SV Health Investors is a venture capital firm based in Boston, Massachusetts.

  • When was SV Health Investors founded?

    SV Health Investors was founded in 1993.

  • Where is SV Health Investors headquartered?

    SV Health Investors is headquartered in Boston, MA.

  • What is SV Health Investors's total asset value?

    SV Health Investors has around 00.00 in total assets under management.

  • How many investments has SV Health Investors made?

    SV Health Investors has made 548 investments.

  • What has SV Health Investors invested in?

    SV Health Investors has made numerous investments in companies like Miach Orthopaedics, Roots Behavioral Health, and BioAge within the Surgical Devices, Clinics/Outpatient Services, and Drug Discovery industries.

  • What has SV Health Investors invested in recently?

    SV Health Investors's latest investment was on 02-Apr-2024 in Miach Orthopaedics, a company within the Surgical Devices industry.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »