H.I.G. BioHealth Partners Overview

  • Investor Type
  • Venture Capital

  • Status
  • Active

  • Professionals
  • 9

Professionals
  • Investments
  • 94

  • Portfolio
  • 10

  • Exits
  • 44

Exits

H.I.G. BioHealth Partners General Information

Description

Founded in 2011, H.I.G. BioHealth Partners is a venture capital firm based in Miami, Florida. The firm prefers to invest in the pharmaceutical, biotechnology, medical device, diagnostic, basic science, clinical research, therapeutic and technology sectors.

Contact Information

Website
www.higbio.com
Formerly Known As
H.I.G. BioVentures
Year Founded
2011
Investor Status
Actively Seeking New Investments
Primary Investor Type
Venture Capital
Primary Office
  • 1450 Brickell Avenue
  • 31st Floor
  • Miami, FL 33131
  • United States
+1 (305) 000-0000

H.I.G. BioHealth Partners Investments (94)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Company Stage Lead Partner
Click Therapeutics 22-Oct-2021 Later Stage VC 0000 Other Healthcare Technology Systems Generating Revenue 0000 000000
00000000000 01-Jan-2021 00000 00000 Drug Discovery Clinical Trials - Phase 2
0000000 0000000000 26-May-2020 00000 00000 00000 Drug Discovery Generating Revenue 0000 000000
000000 00000000 05-May-2020 00000 00000 000.00 Other Devices and Supplies Generating Revenue 00000 000000000 00.0
000000 000000 23-Oct-2019 00000 00000 0000 Therapeutic Devices Generating Revenue 0000000 000000000 00.0
000000 16-Jul-2019 00000 00000 000.00 Laboratory Services (Healthcare) Generating Revenue/Not Profitable 00000 000000000 00.0
00000000000 28-May-2019 00000 00000 0000 Surgical Devices Generating Revenue 00000 000000000 00.0
0000000 0000000000 03-May-2018 00000 00000 0000 Drug Discovery Generating Revenue 0000 000000
Vertiflex 27-Mar-2018 Later Stage VC 000.00 Other Devices and Supplies Generating Revenue 0000000 000000000 00.0
On Target Laboratories 14-Mar-2018 Later Stage VC 0000 Other Devices and Supplies Clinical Trials - Phase 3 00000 00000000
You’re viewing 10 of 94 investments. Get the full list »

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

H.I.G. BioHealth Partners Exits (44)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size
Clarus Therapeutics 09-Sep-2021 Reverse Merger 000.00
0000000 30-Jul-2021 000 00000
00000000 01-Mar-2021 000000000 00000000
0000000 0000000000 02-Feb-2021 000000000000000000 00000
000000000 01-Feb-2021 000000000 00000000
000000 00000000 04-Sep-2020 000000000000000000 00000
00000000 01-May-2020 000 00 00000000
00000000 (00000000 28-Nov-2019 000000000000000000 0000
Exagen 19-Sep-2019 IPO 000.00
Vertiflex 11-Jun-2019 Merger/Acquisition 00000
You’re viewing 10 of 44 exits. Get the full list »

H.I.G. BioHealth Partners Fund Performance

Fund Name Vintage Size Dry Powder DPI RVPI TVPI IRR

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore H.I.G. BioHealth Partners‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

H.I.G. BioHealth Partners Investments by Industry, Year, and Region

Investments by Industry

Investments by Year

Investments by Region

PitchBook’s data visualizations quickly surface an investor’s historical investments—showing a breakdown of activity by industry, year and region.

Request a free trial

H.I.G. BioHealth Partners Team (27)

Name Title Deals Funds Boards Office
Alex Zisson Managing Director 00 0 0 Miami, FL
Bruce Robertson Ph.D Managing Director 00 0 0 Miami, FL
Dylan Harmon Principal Stamford, CT
Sami Mnaymneh JD Co-Founder & Co-Chief Executive Officer 0 0 Miami, FL
Anthony Tamer Founder & Chief Executive Officer 0 Miami, FL
You’re viewing 5 of 27 team members. Get the full list »

H.I.G. BioHealth Partners Co-Investors (43)

Name With Exits Lead Partner Series Industry
H.I.G. Capital 4 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
Johnson & Johnson Innovation - JJDC 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
New Enterprise Associates 0 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
SV Health Investors 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
Quaker Partners 0 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
You’re viewing 5 of 43 co-investors. Get the full list »