Younicos Overview

  • Founded
  • 2005
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 140
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 3
  • Investments
  • 1

Younicos General Information

Description

Manufacturer of energy storage equipment designed to satisfy large-scale energy storage requirements. The company's energy storage systems support all storage applications, while ensuring maximum system effectiveness and efficiency and easy to integrate and manage all forms of power, including thermal, renewable and battery energy resources enabling commercial and industrial customers to deliver optimal system performance and minimize operating costs.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Solon Laboratories
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Alternative Energy Equipment
Other Industries
Electrical Equipment
Energy Storage
Acquirer
Primary Office
  • Am Studio 16
  • 12489 Berlin
  • Germany
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Younicos Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Younicos‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Younicos Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Manufacturer of energy storage equipment designed to satisfy large-scale energy storage requirements. The company's ener
Alternative Energy Equipment
Berlin, Germany
140 As of 2017
000.00
00.00 0000-00-00
000000&0 000.00

00000 00

idunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco l
00000000000 000000 000000000
Grandview, MO
00 As of 0000
000.00
000000&0 000.00

00000 00

boris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate v
000000 0000000
Santa Clara, CA
00 As of 0000
00000
0000000000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Younicos Competitors (35)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Spear Power Systems Formerly VC-backed Grandview, MO 00 000.00 000000&0 000.00
00000 000000 00000 Formerly VC-backed Santa Clara, CA 00 00000 0000000000
00000 000000 Corporation Tualatin, OR 00 00000 0000000 0000 00000
00000000000 000000 Private Equity-Backed Saint Louis, MO 000 00.000 000000000 00.000
00000 00000 Formerly VC-backed Vernon, CA 000 00000 000000000 00000
You’re viewing 5 of 35 competitors. Get the full list »

Younicos Patents

Younicos Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
DE-102015207478-A1 Method for generating electrical energy by means of fluctuating renewable energy sources Pending 23-Apr-2015 000000000
EP-3286282-A1 Method for generating electric energy by means of fluctuating renewable energy sources Pending 23-Apr-2015 000000000
DE-102013211951-A1 Method and device for storing electrical energy in electrochemical energy storage Pending 24-Jun-2013 00000000 0
AU-2014301179-A1 Method and device for storing electrical energy in electrochemical energy accumulators Abandoned 24-Jun-2013 00000000
CA-2911444-A1 Method and apparatus for storing electric energy in electrochemical energy accumulators Abandoned 24-Jun-2013 H02J7/34
To view Younicos’s complete patent history, request access »

Younicos Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Younicos Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Younicos‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Younicos Acquisitions (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000 00000 14-Apr-2014 0000000000 Energy Storage 00000 000
To view Younicos’s complete acquisitions history, request access »