Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

ChargePoint

ChargePoint
2007 FOUNDED
PRIVATE STATUS
201-300 EMPLOYEES
Debt LATEST DEAL TYPE
$45M LATEST DEAL AMOUNT
41 INVESTORS
Description

Developer of an Electric Vehicle (EV) charging network designed to transform transportation and energy use by helping people choose to drive electric. The company's Electric Vehicle (EV) charging network makes it easy for drivers to charge EVs anywhere and provides independently owned charging spots that are easy for EV drivers to find and use at home, offices and outdoors, enabling users to shift away from fossil fuels and rely on EV charging which is both sustainable and eco-friendly.

Formerly Known As
Coulomb Technologies
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Energy Infrastructure
Other Industries
Automotive
Energy Storage
Primary Office
  • 240 East Hacienda Avenue
  • Campbell, CA 95008
  • United States

+1 (408) 000-0000
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore ChargePoint’s full profile, request a free trial.

ChargePoint Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
13. Debt - General $45M 00000 Completed Profitable
12. Later Stage VC (Series H) 28-Nov-2018 00000 00000 00.000 Completed Profitable
11. Debt - General 30-Sep-2018 000.00 00000 Completed Profitable
10. Later Stage VC 09-Jul-2018 00000 00000 Completed Profitable
9. Later Stage VC (Series G) 24-May-2017 00000 00000 00000 Completed Profitable
8. Later Stage VC (Series F) 07-Jul-2016 000.00 00000 00000 Completed Profitable
7. Later Stage VC 24-Dec-2014 000.00 00000 Completed Profitable
6. Later Stage VC (Series E) 13-Jun-2014 0000 00000 00000 Completed Profitable
5. Grant 09-Jan-2013 $986K $83.8M Completed Profitable
4. Later Stage VC (Series D) 24-Jul-2012 $51M $83.8M 000.00 Completed Profitable
To view this company’s complete deal history including valuation and funding, request access »

ChargePoint Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate ($) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion
Price
% Owned
Series H 00,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 000
Series G 00,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 000
Series F 00,000,000 00.000000 00.0 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Series E 00,000,000 00.000000 00.0 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Series D 00,000,000 00.000000 00.0 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Series C 00,000 00.000000 000.00 0000 0000 00 0000 0.000
Series B 133,284 $0.000100 $8.55 $107.15 $107.15 1x $107.15 0.06%
Series A 29,126 $0.000100 $10.29 $128.6 $128.6 1x $128.6 0.01%
To view this company’s complete Cap Table, request access »

ChargePoint Competitors (8)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
EverCharge Venture Capital-Backed Emeryville, CA 00 00.000 00000000000 00.000
00000 00000000 Venture Capital-Backed San Francisco, CA 00 00000 000000000 00000
0000 Private Equity-Backed Los Angeles, CA 00 000000000000
000000000 Venture Capital-Backed Kirkland, Canada 0 00000 000000000000 00000
000 00000000 00000 Private Equity-Backed Munich, Germany 000 0000000000 0
To view this company’s complete list of competitors, request access »

ChargePoint Investments & Acquisitions (2)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000000 28-Jun-2018 000000000000000000 Energy Storage 00000 00000000
General Electric (Electric Vehicle Charging Network) 27-Jun-2017 Corporate Asset Purchase Other Services (B2C Non-Financial) 00000000 000000
To view this company’s complete investment and acquisition history, request access »

ChargePoint Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
00000000 Energy Storage Oakland, CA 0000
To view this company’s complete subsidiary history, request access »

ChargePoint Investors (41)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Board
Seat
Contact
Info
American Electric Power Company Corporation Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Canada Pension Plan Investment Board Limited Partner Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Chevron Technology Ventures Corporate Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Global Reserve Group Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Quantum Energy Partners PE/Buyout Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 41 investors. Get the full list »

ChargePoint Executive Team (25)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Pasquale Romano President, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Rex Jackson JD Chief Financial Officer
Christopher Burghardt Managing Director, Europe
Sasan Vossoughi Chief Information Officer
Colleen Jansen Chief Marketing Officer and Senior Vice President, North America Policy

11 Former Executives

You’re viewing 5 of 25 executives. Get the full list »

ChargePoint Board Members (25)

Name Representing Role Since Contact
Info
Axel Harries Daimler Board Member 000 0000
Ben Hemani Braemar Energy Ventures Board Observer 000 0000
Bill Thayer Self Board Member 000 0000
Brook Porter Kleiner Perkins Board Member 000 0000
Bruce Chizen Voyager Capital Board Member 000 0000

8 Former Board Members

You’re viewing 5 of 25 board members. Get the full list »