EVgo Overview

  • Founded
  • 2010
Founded
  • Status
  • Public
  • Employees
  • 221
Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • EVGO
Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 3
  • Share Price
  • $8.78
  • (As of Friday Closing)

EVgo General Information

Description

EVgo Inc is the public fast-charging network for electric vehicles powered by renewable energy. It leads the way on transportation electrification, partnering with automakers; fleet and rideshare operators; retail hosts such as hotels, shopping centers, gas stations, and parking lot operators; and other stakeholders to deploy advanced charging technology to expand network availability and make it easier for drivers across the U.S. to enjoy the benefits of driving an EV.

Contact Information

Website
www.evgo.com
Formerly Known As
NRG EVgo
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Automotive
Other Industries
Other Services (B2C Non-Financial)
Stock Exchange
NAS
Primary Office
  • 11390 West Olympic Boulevard
  • Suite 250
  • Los Angeles, CA 90064
  • United States
+1 (877) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

EVgo Stock Performance

(As of Friday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$8.78 $8.58 $6.90 - $19.59 $599M 68.3M 2.97M -$0.09

EVgo Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 31-Dec-2021 FY 2021 31-Dec-2021 FY 2020 31-Dec-2020 FY 2019 31-Dec-2019
EV 1,758,657 1,758,657
Revenue 22,214 22,214 13,049 17,522
EBITDA (32,004) (32,004) (27,711) (17,091)
Net Income (5,906) (5,906) 0 (24,751)
Total Assets 746,321 746,321 182,141 69,571
Total Debt 48,461 48,461 39,164 0
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

EVgo Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore EVgo‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

EVgo Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
EVgo Inc is the public fast-charging network for electric vehicles powered by renewable energy. It leads the way on tran
Automotive
Los Angeles, CA
221 As of 2022
00000
000000000 00000

0000000

ulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, sunt in culpa qui officia deserunt mo
0000000000
Berlin, Germany
00 As of 0000
00000 00000

00000000

uat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pa
000000 00000000000000
Campbell, CA
0000 As of 0000
00000
000000000 00000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

EVgo Competitors (7)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Hubject Venture Capital-Backed Berlin, Germany 00 00000 00000
00000000000 Formerly VC-backed Campbell, CA 0000 00000 000000000 00000
00000000 0000 Corporation Stuttgart, Germany 000000
00000 00000000 Formerly VC-backed San Francisco, CA 000 00000 000000000 00000
000000000 Formerly VC-backed Los Angeles, CA 000 000 000000&0 000
You’re viewing 5 of 7 competitors. Get the full list »

EVgo Patents

EVgo Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-20210245614-A1 Electric vehicle charging systems and platforms Pending 23-Jan-2020 000000000
US-20120089408-A1 Method and system for providing a fueling solution for electric vehicle owners Abandoned 08-Oct-2010 0000000000 0

EVgo Executive Team (12)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Catherine Zoi Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Olga Shevorenkova Chief Financial Officer, Finance & Chief Accounting Officer, Accounting
Dennis Kish Chief Operating Officer, Operations
Ivo Steklac Chief Technology Officer, Technology
Francine Sullivan General Counsel, Legal & Chief Legal Officer, Legal
You’re viewing 5 of 12 executive team members. Get the full list »

EVgo Board Members (6)

Name Representing Role Since
00000 0000 Self Board Member 000 0000
000000000 000 EVgo Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
000000000 00000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
000000000 0000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
00000000 0000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 6 board members. Get the full list »

EVgo Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

EVgo Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore EVgo‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

EVgo Investments & Acquisitions (3)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000000 14-Jul-2021 0000000000 0000 Application Software 000000000
0000000 00000 01-Jul-2021 0000000000 Special Purpose Acquisition Company (SPAC) 000000000
Joint Venture (EVgo / General Motors) 31-Jul-2020 Joint Venture Automotive 000000000
To view EVgo’s complete investments and acquisitions history, request access »

EVgo Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
0000000 Application Software El Segundo, CA 0000
To view EVgo’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »