has.to.be Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 2013

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 125

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $235M

has.to.be General Information

Description

Developer of an e-mobility software intended to help companies manage eMobility infrastructure. The company's software offers cloud-based software for monitoring and accounting electric vehicle infrastructures in public spaces, with services including the operation of electric charging stations to the management of worldwide mobility centers, enabling clients to manage intelligent charging infrastructure easily and increase profit margins by cutting administrative effort.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
K&K Medienreich
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Road
Other Industries
Business/Productivity Software
Acquirer
Corporate Office
  • Salzburger Straße 26
  • Radstadt, 5550
  • Austria

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

has.to.be Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
5. Merger/Acquisition 06-Oct-2021 $235M 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Later Stage VC 01-Feb-2019 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Grant 01-Jan-2016 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Accelerator/Incubator 04-Nov-2015 $44.7K Completed Generating Revenue
1. Accelerator/Incubator Completed Generating Revenue
To view has.to.be’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

has.to.be Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Developer of an e-mobility software intended to help companies manage eMobility infrastructure. The company's software o
Road
Radstadt, Austria
125 As of 2021
00000 0000-00-00
000000&0

000000

m ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incid
00000000000000000000
Hod HaSharon, Israel
00 As of 0000
000.00
00000 0000-00-00
000000&0 000.00

000000

rehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excep
00000000000000000000
Palo Alto, CA
00 As of 0000
00.000
000000&0 00.000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

has.to.be Competitors (8)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Driivz Formerly VC-backed Hod HaSharon, Israel 00 000.00 000000&0 000.00
Electriphi Formerly VC-backed Palo Alto, CA 00 00.000 000000&0 00.000
FreeWire Technologies Venture Capital-Backed Newark, CA 000 00000 000000 - 000 00000
bp pulse. Formerly VC-backed Mountain View, CA 00 000.00 00000000000
EV Connect Formerly VC-backed El Segundo, CA 000 000.00 000000&0 000.00
You’re viewing 5 of 8 competitors. Get the full list »

has.to.be Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

has.to.be Former Investors (6)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
APEX Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
EIT Digital Accelerator/Incubator 000 0000 000000 0
T-Mobile Environment and Sustainability Fund Impact Investing 000 0000 000000 0
The Blue Minds Group Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Volkswagen Group Corporation Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 6 investors. Get the full list »

has.to.be FAQs

  • When was has.to.be founded?

    has.to.be was founded in 2013.

  • Who is the founder of has.to.be?

    Alexander Kirchgasser and Martin Klässner are the founders of has.to.be.

  • Where is has.to.be headquartered?

    has.to.be is headquartered in Radstadt, Austria.

  • What is the size of has.to.be?

    has.to.be has 125 total employees.

  • What industry is has.to.be in?

    has.to.be’s primary industry is Road.

  • Is has.to.be a private or public company?

    has.to.be is a Private company.

  • What is the current valuation of has.to.be?

    The current valuation of has.to.be is 00000.

  • What is has.to.be’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for has.to.be is 00000.

  • Who are has.to.be’s investors?

    APEX Ventures, EIT Digital, T-Mobile Environment and Sustainability Fund, The Blue Minds Group, and Volkswagen Group are 5 of 6 investors who have invested in has.to.be.

  • Who are has.to.be’s competitors?

    Driivz, Electriphi, FreeWire Technologies, bp pulse., and EV Connect are some of the 8 competitors of has.to.be.

  • When was has.to.be acquired?

    has.to.be was acquired on 06-Oct-2021.

  • Who acquired has.to.be?

    has.to.be was acquired by ChargePoint.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »