EIT Digital Overview

  • Investor Type
  • Accelerator/​Incubator

  • Status
  • Active

  • Professionals
  • 3

Professionals

  • Investments
  • 411

  • Portfolio
  • 295

  • Exits
  • 93

Exits

EIT Digital General Information

Company Description

Founded in 2010, EIT Digital is an accelerator/incubator based in Brussels, Belgium. The firm prefers to invest in digital technologies sectors.

Business Details

Formerly Known As
EIT ICT Labs
Year Founded
2010
Investor Status
Actively Seeking New Investments
Primary Investor Type
Accelerator/Incubator
Corporate Office
  • Rue Guimard 7
  • 1040 Brussels
  • Belgium
+32 02 000 00 00

EIT Digital Investments (411)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Company Stage Lead Partner
Ajinomatrix 29-Apr-2024 Accelerator/Incubator Business/Productivity Software Generating Revenue
Aeromon 19-Mar-2024 000000000000 Environmental Services (B2B) Generating Revenue
Fifthingenium 19-Mar-2024 000000000000 Software Development Applications Generating Revenue
FlightOps 19-Mar-2024 000000000000 Other Hardware Generating Revenue
Ikue 19-Mar-2024 000000000000 Business/Productivity Software Generating Revenue
MyPocketSkill 19-Mar-2024 000000000000 Educational and Training Services (B2C) Generating Revenue
Nano Corp. 19-Mar-2024 000000000000 Network Management Software Generating Revenue
Orange Quantum Systems 19-Mar-2024 000000000000 IT Consulting and Outsourcing Generating Revenue
PARTORY 19-Mar-2024 Accelerator/Incubator Industrial Supplies and Parts Generating Revenue
Recruitment Smart 19-Mar-2024 Accelerator/Incubator Business/Productivity Software Generating Revenue
You’re viewing 10 of 411 investments. Get the full list »

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

EIT Digital Exits (93)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size
Rombit 14-Nov-2023 Merger/Acquisition
Playthe.net 01-Oct-2023 000000000 00000000
Targomo 01-Sep-2023 000000000000000000
Gleechi 28-Aug-2023 0000000000: 000000
Oth.io 18-Aug-2023 000000000000000000
VERSO (Munich) 02-Aug-2023 000000000 00000000
LoupeDeck 18-Jul-2023 000000000000000000
Stimio 01-Jul-2023 000000000000000000
Viloc 15-Jun-2023 Merger/Acquisition
Datumize 11-May-2023 Merger/Acquisition
You’re viewing 10 of 93 exits. Get the full list »

EIT Digital Investments by Industry, Year, and Region

Investments by Industry

Investments by Year

Investments by Region

PitchBook’s data visualizations quickly surface an investor’s historical investments—showing a breakdown of activity by industry, year and region.

Request a free trial

EIT Digital Management, Team & Partners (38)

Name Title Deals Funds Boards Office
Federico Menna Chief Executive Officer 0 Brussels, Belgium
Jesus Contreras Ph.D Chief Operations & Financial Officer Brussels, Belgium
Morgan Gillis Regional Node Director West Brussels, Belgium
Andrea Conti Ecosystem Lead South Europe, Italy Brussels, Belgium
Ben McClure Growth Services, Venture Capital & Corporate Investment 0 London, United Kingdom
You’re viewing 5 of 38 team members. Get the full list »

EIT Digital FAQs

  • What is EIT Digital?

    Founded in 2010, EIT Digital is an accelerator/incubator based in Brussels, Belgium.

  • When was EIT Digital founded?

    EIT Digital was founded in 2010.

  • Who is the CEO of EIT Digital?

    Federico Menna is the CEO of EIT Digital.

  • Where is EIT Digital headquartered?

    EIT Digital is headquartered in Brussels, Belgium.

  • How many investments has EIT Digital made?

    EIT Digital has made 411 investments.

  • What has EIT Digital invested in?

    EIT Digital has made numerous investments in companies like Ajinomatrix, Aeromon, and Fifthingenium within the Business/Productivity Software, Environmental Services (B2B), and Software Development Applications industries.

  • What has EIT Digital invested in recently?

    EIT Digital's latest investment was on 29-Apr-2024 in Ajinomatrix, a company within the Business/Productivity Software industry.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »