Bridgepoint Healthcare Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1995

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 163

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 4

Bridgepoint Healthcare General Information

Description

Operator of a post-acute care facility dedicated to providing an individualized path to recovery for each patient. The company provides services like long-term acute care, sub-acute rehabilitation, wound care healing, and physical rehabilitation, thereby promoting healing and wellness in a safe and welcoming environment.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Specialty Hospital of Washington
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Elder and Disabled Care
Other Industries
Clinics/Outpatient Services
Other Healthcare Services
Corporate Office
  • 4601 Martin Luther King Junior Avenue South West
  • Washington, DC 20032
  • United States
+1 (202) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Bridgepoint Healthcare Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Bridgepoint Healthcare‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Bridgepoint Healthcare Executive Team (4)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Marc Ferrell Founder, Co-Owner, Chief Executive Officer & President
Swenda Moreh Vice President & Chief Operating Officer
You’re viewing 2 of 4 executive team members. Get the full list »

Bridgepoint Healthcare Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Bridgepoint Healthcare Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Bridgepoint Healthcare‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Bridgepoint Healthcare FAQs

  • When was Bridgepoint Healthcare founded?

    Bridgepoint Healthcare was founded in 1995.

  • Who is the founder of Bridgepoint Healthcare?

    Marc Ferrell is the founder of Bridgepoint Healthcare.

  • Who is the CEO of Bridgepoint Healthcare?

    Marc Ferrell is the CEO of Bridgepoint Healthcare.

  • Where is Bridgepoint Healthcare headquartered?

    Bridgepoint Healthcare is headquartered in Washington, DC.

  • What is the size of Bridgepoint Healthcare?

    Bridgepoint Healthcare has 163 total employees.

  • What industry is Bridgepoint Healthcare in?

    Bridgepoint Healthcare’s primary industry is Elder and Disabled Care.

  • Is Bridgepoint Healthcare a private or public company?

    Bridgepoint Healthcare is a Private company.

  • What is Bridgepoint Healthcare’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Bridgepoint Healthcare is 000000.

  • Who are Bridgepoint Healthcare’s investors?

    Silver Point Capital and Specialty Hospitals of America have invested in Bridgepoint Healthcare.

  • When was Bridgepoint Healthcare acquired?

    Bridgepoint Healthcare was acquired on 01-Aug-2023.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »