Open Influence Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 2011

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 135

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Debt - PPP

  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $538K

Open Influence General Information

Description

Operator of an influencer marketing platform intended to identify and empower the world's creators by facilitating meaningful partnerships with businesses. The company's platform focuses on connecting advertisers and influencers via social networks to create organic engagement, buzz and traffic for brands and advertisers, enabling clients to attract customers and grow in terms of revenue.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Instabrand
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Business/Productivity Software
Other Industries
Media and Information Services (B2B)
Corporate Office
  • 8455 Beverly Boulevard
  • Los Angeles, CA 90048
  • United States
+1 (818) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Open Influence Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
3. Debt - PPP 03-May-2020 $538K 00.00 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Secondary Transaction - Private 11-Aug-2017 00.00 Completed Generating Revenue
1. Early Stage VC (Series A) 23-Feb-2015 $2.5M $2.5M 00.00 Completed Generating Revenue
To view Open Influence’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Open Influence Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Series A 000,000 00.000000 00 00.00 00.00 00.00 00.000
To view Open Influence’s complete cap table history, request access »

Open Influence Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Operator of an influencer marketing platform intended to identify and empower the world's creators by facilitating meani
Business/Productivity Software
Los Angeles, CA
135 As of 2024
00.00
000000000 - 00.00

000000

do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim
00000000000000000000
New York, NY
000 As of 0000
00.00
000.00 0000-00-00
00000000000 00.00

000000

olore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco l
00000000000000000000
London, United Kingdom
00 As of 0000
00000000000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Open Influence Competitors (21)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Upfluence Venture Capital-Backed New York, NY 000 00.00 00000000000 00.00
Onalytica Formerly Angel backed London, United Kingdom 00 00000000000
Hootsuite Venture Capital-Backed Vancouver, Canada 0000 00000 000000000000 00000
Klear Formerly VC-backed Haifa, Israel 00 00.00 000000&0 00.00
Brandwatch Private Equity-Backed Brighton, United Kingdom 0000 00000 000000000
You’re viewing 5 of 21 competitors. Get the full list »

Open Influence Executive Team (12)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Alex Dahan Co-Founder & Chief Executive Officer
Joey Chowaiki Co-Founder & Chief Operating Officer
Marco Marranini Chief Operating Officer, Europe
Gina D'Andrea Chief Revenue Officer
Jason Weber Senior Vice President & Head of West Coast / Central Sales & Strategic Partnerships
You’re viewing 5 of 12 executive team members. Get the full list »

Open Influence Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Open Influence Acquisitions (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Digital Cake 12-Jul-2016 0000000000 Media and Information Services (B2B) 0000 0000
To view Open Influence’s complete acquisitions history, request access »

Open Influence FAQs

  • When was Open Influence founded?

    Open Influence was founded in 2011.

  • Who is the founder of Open Influence?

    Alex Dahan, Joey Chowaiki, Eric Dahan, and Felix LaHaye are the founders of Open Influence.

  • Who is the CEO of Open Influence?

    Alex Dahan is the CEO of Open Influence.

  • Where is Open Influence headquartered?

    Open Influence is headquartered in Los Angeles, CA.

  • What is the size of Open Influence?

    Open Influence has 135 total employees.

  • What industry is Open Influence in?

    Open Influence’s primary industry is Business/Productivity Software.

  • Is Open Influence a private or public company?

    Open Influence is a Private company.

  • What is Open Influence’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Open Influence is 000000.

  • How much funding has Open Influence raised over time?

    Open Influence has raised $2.5M.

  • Who are Open Influence’s competitors?

    Upfluence, Onalytica, Hootsuite, Klear, and Brandwatch are some of the 21 competitors of Open Influence.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »